Erie County and Tonawanda Town property record for 129 Kenview Ave, Buffalo, NY 14217
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 sqft · built 1948 |
| Lot Size | 0.143 acres (6,216 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $275,000 (Sep 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $5,548 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2025 Sale Oct 2023 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 146489 66.46-1-53 |
| Primary APN | 146489 66.46-1-53 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,620 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 810 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 810 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1948 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1948 |
| Architectural Style | Other |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 6,216 sqft (0.143 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 56 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 180 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 029 0245000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 129 KENVIEW AVE |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14217-1456 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | A |
| Legal Description | 409 E ELMWOOD SL148 1275 PTS147&149 56 X 110 |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLAND LAND COMPANYS SURVEY |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 53.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | TONAWANDA |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1007 |
| Census Tract | 8202 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 2737 POST RD, SARASOTA, FL 34231-2411 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Husband and Wife |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 4, 2025 | Warranty Deed, Transfer CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Oct 10, 2023 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Jun 7, 2023 | Warranty Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Dec 31, 2018 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 4, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 4, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jun 7, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2025161015 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11450 / 1262 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 19, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0114228475 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 4, 2025 |
| Property Address | 129 KENVIEW AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1456 |
| Document Number | 0114501262 |
| Book / Page | 11450 / 1262 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 20, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025161015 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 5, 2025 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $1,100.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 41 KENVIEW AVE, TN OF TONA, NY 14217-1417 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 2737 POST RD, SARASOTA, FL 34231-2411 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Oct 10, 2023 |
| Property Address | 129 KENVIEW AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1456 |
| Document Number | 0114228475 |
| Book / Page | 11422 / 8475 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023175053 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 14, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 215 MASSBURY ST, GAITHERSBURG, MD 20878-5624 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 41 KENVIEW AVE, TONAWANDA, NY 14217-1417 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Property Address | 129 KENVIEW AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1456 |
| Document Number | 0114179579 |
| Book / Page | 11417 / 9579 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 2, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023097003 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 31, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $860.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 209 MONTBLEU DR, GETZVILLE, NY 14068-1332 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 215 MASSBURY ST, GAITHERSBURG, MD 20878-5624 |
| Document Number | 0014093490 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Instrument | 14093/490 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2053 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Recording Date | Dec 31, 2018 |
| Property Address | 129 KENVIEW AVE, BUFFALO, NY 14217-1456 |
| Document Number | 0113393414 |
| Book / Page | 011339 / 003414 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 31, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 21, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Company |
| Address | 209 MONTBLEU DR GETZVILLE NY 140681332, GETZVILLE, NY 14068-1332 |
Source: Erie County and Tonawanda Town assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Tonawanda Town |
| Unified School District | Kenmore-Tonawanda Union Free School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,548.00 (+166.35%) | ||
| 2025 | $2,083.00 (+5.63%) | $43,000 (-) Land $9,700 Building $33,300 | $204,800 (+9.54%) Land $46,199 Building $158,601 |
| 2024 | $1,972.00 (-51.09%) | $43,000 (-) Land $9,700 Building $33,300 | $186,957 (+4.33%) Land $42,174 Building $144,783 |
| 2023 | $43,000 (-) Land $9,700 Building $33,300 | $179,200 (+20.84%) Land $40,424 Building $138,776 | |
| 2022 | $43,000 Land $9,700 Building $33,300 | $148,300 Land $33,454 Building $114,846 | |
| 2019 | $4,032.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TONAWANDA, TOWN WATER DEPT. serves 72,571 people · EPA ID NY1404556 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 658 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 980 / 880 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures