Upshur County property record for 129 E Main St, Buckhannon, WV 26201
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,680 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 0.194 acres (8,451 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $55,000 (Dec 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $632 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | 03-5-0102.0000 |
| Primary APN | 03-5-0102.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,680 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,680 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 8,451 sqft (0.194 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 148 ft deep x 57 ft wide |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 129 E MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | BUCKHANNON |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26201-2757 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 11 BLK 4 E MAIN ST |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 11 |
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Township / Civil Division | FIRST |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2027 |
| Census Tract | 966700 |
Source: NPS National Register of Historic Places, as of August 1, 2026
| Historic District | Within the Buckhannon Central Residential Historical District listed 2012 · 359 contributing resources · NRIS 12000225 |
|---|
Federal listing alone does not restrict alterations; local historic district rules, which this data does not cover, may apply.
Source: Upshur County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 129 E MAIN ST, BUCKHANNON, WV 26201-2757 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 5, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 5, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 517 / 77 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | UPSHUR WV |
| Recording Date | Apr 20, 2021 |
| Property Address | 129 E MAIN ST, BUCKHANNON, WV 26201-2757 |
| Document Number | 000576/768 |
| Book / Page | 576 / 768 |
| Map Reference | PB1PG24DB274PG192 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 202100003790 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 14, 2023 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $631.40 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Upshur County assessment roll, as of November 24, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Upshur County |
| Municipality | Buckhannon City |
| Unified School District | Upshur County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $632.00 (+13.26%) | $65,940 (+13.07%) Land $15,420 Building $50,520 | $109,900 (+13.07%) Land $25,700 Building $84,200 |
| 2025 | $558.00 (-14.68%) | $58,320 (+2.97%) Land $15,420 Building $42,900 | $97,200 (+2.97%) Land $25,700 Building $71,500 |
| 2023 | $654.00 (+0.93%) | $56,640 (+0.85%) Land $15,240 Building $41,400 | $94,400 (+0.85%) Land $25,400 Building $69,000 |
| 2022 | $648.00 | $56,160 Land $15,240 Building $40,920 | $93,600 Land $25,400 Building $68,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 9 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 48 (1985–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 48 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2026 · Severe Storm, Straight-line Winds, Tornadoes, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · lower than 79% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 364 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Frontier Fiber | 7,000 / 7,000 |
| Lynx WV Fixed Wireless | 500 / 100 |
| Optimum Cable | 500 / 20 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures