Boulder County property record for 1270 Berea Dr, Boulder, CO 80305
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 3 ba · 2,251 sqft · built 1964 |
| Lot Size | 0.16 acres (6,987 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,115,000 (Aug 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $5,942 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1577-08-4-13-016 |
| Primary APN | 1577-08-4-13-016 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Building Area | 2,251 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,768 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,415 sqft |
| Basement Area | 836 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 836 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1964 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1964 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 6,987 sqft (0.16 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 517 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0010689 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1270 BEREA DR |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80305-6640 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 16 BLK 25 TABLE MESA 1 |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | TABLE MESA 1 - BO |
| Legal Block | 25 |
| Legal Lot Number | 16 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2022 |
| Census Tract | 12509 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1270 BEREA DR, BOULDER, CO 80305-6640 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 11, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 11, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 19, 1972 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20254097978 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 14, 2016 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0003543798 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $69,850 (+1.86%) Land $53,435 Building $16,415 | $1,097,200 (-) Land $855,800 Building $241,400 | |
| 2025 | $5,942.00 (+3.57%) | $68,576 (-10.74%) Land $53,488 Building $15,088 | $1,097,200 (-4.31%) Land $855,800 Building $241,400 |
| 2023 | $5,737.00 (+18.9%) | $76,823 (+30.4%) Land $61,379 Building $15,444 | $1,146,600 (+35.26%) Land $916,100 Building $230,500 |
| 2022 | $4,825.00 | $58,915 Land $45,147 Building $13,768 | $847,700 Land $649,600 Building $198,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 8 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 62% of the US · above 50% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.3% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 604 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
May also be available: AT&T, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures