Crawford County property record for 12609 Barnes Loop, Mountainburg, AR 72946
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1 ba · 640 sqft · built 2010 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,560 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $1,000 (Sep 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $400 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jun 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 001-18630-002 |
| Primary APN | 001-18630-002 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
|---|---|
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 640 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 640 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 2010 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2010 |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Open Piers |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 43,560 sqft (1 acres) |
| Deck Area | 100 sqft |
| Patio Area | 380 sqft |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|
| Street Address | 12609 BARNES LOOP |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAINBURG |
| State | AR |
| Zip | 72946-4051 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | PER DOC #2018012030 FILED 12/13/18 PART OF THE NORTHWEST QUARTER OF THE NORTHEAST QUARTER OF SECTION 26, TOWNSHIP 12 NORTH, R |
| Legal Range | 30 |
| Legal Township | 12 |
| Legal Section | 26 |
| Jurisdiction | CRAWFORD AR |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2042 |
| Census Tract | 20101 |
12609 Barnes Loop is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in June 2019.
Source: Crawford County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12609 BARNES LOOP, MOUNTAINBURG, AR 72946-4051 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 23, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Sep 23, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200512090 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 10, 2019 |
| Transfer Doc | 2019005512 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CRAWFORD AR |
| Recording Date | Jun 10, 2019 |
| Property Address | 12609 BARNES LOOP, MOUNTAINBURG, AR 72946-4051 |
| Document Number | 2019005512 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 10, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019005512 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 7, 2021 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE, CRAWFORD COUNTY ABSTRACT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12609 BARNES LOOP, MOUNTAINBURG, AR 72946-4051 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 12609 Barnes Loop was $400, up 7.8% from the year before.
Source: Crawford County assessment roll, as of October 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Arkansas |
| County | Crawford County |
| Unified School District | Mountainburg Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $400.00 (+7.82%) | $9,230 (-) Land $1,600 Building $7,630 | $46,150 Land $8,000 Building $38,150 |
| 2025 | $371.00 | $9,230 Land $1,600 Building $7,630 | |
| 2023 | $314.00 | $9,230 Land $1,600 Building $7,630 | $46,150 Land $8,000 Building $38,150 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 12609 Barnes Loop in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 29, 2017
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 12609 Barnes Loop is high, ranking above 75% of the US, with a 0.4% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 75% of the US · above 98.4% of Arkansas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 25 / 3 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures