Steuben County and Hornellsville Town property record for 1260 Maple Ct, Hornell, NY 14843
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 sqft · built 1967 |
| Lot Size | 0.26 acres (11,326 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $174,000 (Aug 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $3,942 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Sale & Mortgage Nov 2023 Transfer |
| APN | 0000422-250 |
| Primary APN | 0000422-250 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,188 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,188 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1967 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1987 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 11,326 sqft (0.26 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 288 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 108 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 0000422-250 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1260 MAPLE CT |
| City | HORNELL |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14843-9657 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 02 |
| Legal Description | 55X150 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HORNELLSVILLE |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3001 |
| Census Tract | 960600 |
Source: Steuben County and Hornellsville Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 310 GRAND ST, 201, HORNELL, NY 14843-2158 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Aug 18, 2026 | Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage FIRST HERITAGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
| Nov 30, 2023 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer Quitclaim |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 18, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Aug 18, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Oct 8, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 3234 / 98 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 31, 2023 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 3066000306 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Aug 18, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1260 MAPLE CT, HORNELL, NY 14843-9657 |
| Document Number | 3234000098 |
| Book / Page | 3234 / 98 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 12, 2026 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 9, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Aug 18, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | FIRST HERITAGE FEDERAL CREDIT UNION |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 30, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1260 MAPLE CT, HORNELL, NY 14843-9657 |
| Document Number | 003066/306 |
| Book / Page | 3066 / 306 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 31, 2023 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 19, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Irrevocable Trust |
| Address | 7147 TOBES HILL RD, HORNELL, NY 14843-9304 |
Source: Steuben County and Hornellsville Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| County Subdivision | Hornellsville Town |
| Unified School District | Arkport Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $3,942.00 (-4.87%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $4,144.00 (+246.2%) | $149,700 (+48.81%) Land $11,500 Building $138,200 | $149,700 (+42.85%) Land $11,500 Building $138,200 |
| 2023 | $100,600 (-) Land $10,000 Building $90,600 | $104,792 (+2.08%) Land $10,417 Building $94,375 | |
| 2022 | $100,600 Land $10,000 Building $90,600 | $102,653 Land $10,204 Building $92,449 | |
| 2021 | $1,197.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 10 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 10 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1981–2016) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 5 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2016 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HORNELL CITY serves 8,100 people · EPA ID NY5001215 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2024 |
| Lead | 1 ppb (2021–2023) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Turbidity resolved · Nov 2021 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 34 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Empire Long Distance Fiber | 1,000 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Armstrong.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures