1256 Windsor Ave, Windsor, CT 06095 Property Records

Windsor Town property record for 1256 Windsor Ave, Windsor, CT 06095 · Last verified July 2026

Property Summary

Property TypePublic School (Administration, Campus, Dorms, Instruction)
Details5 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,560 sqft · built 1930
Lot Size0.89 acres (38,768 sqft)
OwnerCompany Name on File
Last Sale$357,500 (Aug 2018)
Tax Bill$8,541 (2018)
Deeds & MortgagesAug 2018 Sale
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN3375.00

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN3375.00
Alternative APNs
  • WIND M:00077 B:00062 L:000006
  • WSOR M:00077 B:00062 L:000006

Interior

Bedrooms5 Beds
Full Baths2.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms13 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area3,560 sqft Total Area
Gross Area6,668 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1930
Effective Year BuiltEffective 1930
Architectural StyleOther
Exterior MaterialStone
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialSlate
Lot Area38,768 sqft (0.89 acres)

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemSteam
Heating FuelGas

Location & Zoning

Account Number3375.00
Street Address1256 WINDSOR AVE
CityWINDSOR
StateCT
Zip06095-3419
Property CategoryPublic Works
Property TypePublic Works > Public School (Administration, Campus, Dorms, Instruction)
Legal Block62
Legal Lot Number6
JurisdictionWINDSOR CT
Township / Civil DivisionWINDSOR
Census Block Group7
Census Block7009
Census Tract473700

Owner

Source: Windsor Town records · APN 3375.00

Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordCompany Name on File
Mailing Address4 BATCHELDER RD, WINDSOR, CT 06095-3028
Owner TypeCompany

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last SaleAug 29, 2018 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleAug 29, 2018 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleJul 01, 1998 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page1863 / 752
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

August 2018: Warranty Deed, Transfer

Document TypeWarranty Deed
JurisdictionWINDSOR CT
Recording DateAug 29, 2018
Property Address1256 WINDSOR AVE, WINDSOR, CT 06095-3419
Document Number1863-752
Book / Page001863 / 000752
Instrument DateAug 28, 2018
Instrument3068
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedSep 27, 2018

Transaction

AmountAmount Recorded
Tax$357.50
Amount AccuracyConfirmed
Additional
  • Arm's Length

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
RelationshipCompany
Address4 BATCHELDER RD WINDSOR CT 060953028, WINDSOR, CT 06095-3028

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Windsor Town records · Assessment roll updated June 25, 2026 · Last verified July 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionWindsor Town
Unified School DistrictWindsor School District (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$380,170 (-) Land $70,000 Building $310,170$266,119 Land $49,000 Building $217,119
2024$380,170 (+38.23%) Land $70,000 Building $310,170
2023$275,030 (-) Land $55,370 Building $219,660
2022$275,030 Land $55,370 Building $219,660
2018$8,541.00

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, County delivery 09003C, updated August 29, 2025 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 4% of the US · above 6% of Connecticut
Wildfire LikelihoodLess than 1 in 10,000 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 225 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
FrontierFiber7,000 / 7,000
GoNetspeedFiber2,000 / 2,000
XfinityCable2,000 / 250
AT&TFixed Wireless100 / 20
T-Mobile USAFixed Wireless100 / 20

May also be available at this address: Verizon. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Nearby Properties on Windsor Ave

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number