Otsego County and Decatur Town property record for 125 Maple Valley Rd, Worcester, NY 12197
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,310 sqft · built 1978 |
| Lot Size | 3.6 acres (156,816 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $210,000 (Sep 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $5,098 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 362600 167.00-2-5.02 |
| Primary APN | 362600 167.00-2-5.02 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,310 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,310 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1978 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1985 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 156,816 sqft (3.6 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Canopy | 130 sqft |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 205481 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 125 MAPLE VALLEY RD |
| City | WORCESTER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12197-4128 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 980 0 0 |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5.002 |
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Township / Civil Division | DECATUR |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1108 |
| Census Tract | 590600 |
Source: Otsego County and Decatur Town records, as of October 14, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 125 MAPLE VALLEY RD, WORCESTER, NY 12197-4128 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 21, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 21, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20264230 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Executor's Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | OTSEGO NY |
| Recording Date | Sep 21, 2026 |
| Property Address | 125 MAPLE VALLEY RD, WORCESTER, NY 12197-4128 |
| Document Number | 0000004230 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 12, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20264230 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 14, 2026 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Tenants by the Entirety |
| Date | Sep 21, 2026 |
|---|
| Name | M & T BANK NA |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Max Rate | -1% |
|---|
Source: Otsego County and Decatur Town assessment roll, as of April 30, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Otsego County |
| County Subdivision | Decatur Town |
| Unified School District | Worcester Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $5,098.00 (+11.43%) Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $4,575.00 | $68,500 (-) Land $9,900 Building $58,600 | $195,714 (+15.14%) Land $28,286 Building $167,428 |
| 2023 | $68,500 Land $9,900 Building $58,600 | $169,975 Land $24,566 Building $145,409 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 20, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 6 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 5 (2009–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 4 of 5 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 9 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures