Cascade County property record for 124 3rd Ave S, Belt, MT 59412
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 1 ba · 758 sqft · built 1889 |
| Lot Size | 0.344 acres (14,985 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $1,031 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (moderate risk) |
| APN | R0250136 |
| Primary APN | R0250136 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 758 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 758 sqft |
| Basement Area | 260 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 260 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1889 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 14,985 sqft (0.344 acres) |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 336 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Porch | Enclosed Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 312 sqft |
| Deck Area | 140 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Gravity Furnace |
| Heating Fuel | Coal |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0004830100 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 124 3RD AVE S |
| City | BELT |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59412-7507 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | BELT ORIGINAL TOWNSITE, S26, T19 N, R06 E, BLOCK 013, LOT 009, LTS 9-14 LT 14, 4830300 |
| Legal Range | 06E |
| Legal Township | 19N |
| Legal Section | 26 |
| Legal Subdivision | BELT ORIGINAL TOWNSITE |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9-14 |
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | BELT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2034 |
| Census Tract | 10600 |
Source: Cascade County records, as of September 3, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 323, BELT, MT 59412-0323 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CASCADE MT |
| Recording Date | Nov 12, 2019 |
| Property Address | 124 3RD AVE S, BELT, MT 59412-7507 |
| Document Number | 0000379120 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 1, 2019 |
| Instrument | 379120 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 26, 2019 |
| Title Company | ATTORNEY ONLY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 124 3RD AVE S BELT MT 59412, BELT, MT 59412 |
Source: Cascade County assessment roll, as of September 3, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Cascade County |
| Municipality | Belt Town |
| Elementary School District | Belt Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Belt High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,031.00 (-5.5%) | $202,900 (-) | |
| 2025 | $1,091.00 (-28.27%) | $202,900 (+13.54%) | $202,900 (+13.54%) Land $57,000 Building $145,900 |
| 2023 | $1,521.00 | $178,700 | $178,700 Land $50,000 Building $128,700 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 16, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate risk |
|---|---|
| 500-Year Floodplain | Yes 0.2% annual chance |
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 16 (1981–2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 16 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2013 · Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 98.6% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF BELT serves 600 people · EPA ID MT0000138 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 216 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| 3 Rivers Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures