Howell County property record for 1238 State Rte NN, Mountain View, MO 65548
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 925 sqft · built 1950 |
| Lot Size | 40.1 acres (1,748,498 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $93,800 (May 2017) |
| Tax Bill | $324 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2017 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02-5.0-15-000-000-002.00000 |
| Primary APN | 02-5.0-15-000-000-002.00000 |
|---|
| Building Area | 925 sqft Total Area |
|---|
| Year Built | Built 1950 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1950 |
| Lot Area | 1,748,498 sqft |
| Street Address | 1238 STATE ROUTE NN |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 65548-8589 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | NWSW1/4 EX RD |
| Legal Range | 08W |
| Legal Township | 27N |
| Legal Section | 15 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Township / Civil Division | HUTTON VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 90200 |
Source: Howell County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1238 STATE ROUTE NN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8589 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 26, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 26, 2017 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20172073 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Nov 28, 2007 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 2007R7571 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HOWELL MO |
| Recording Date | May 26, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1238 STATE ROUTE NN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548-8589 |
| Document Number | 2017R2073 |
| Instrument Date | May 26, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017R2073 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 28, 2021 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1096 ROUTE NN, MOUNTAIN VIEW, MO 65548 |
| Document Number | 2017R2074 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 26, 2017 |
| Instrument | 2017R2074 |
| Name | LANDMARK BANK NA |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | ARM |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2047 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.25% |
| Type Change Date | Jun 1, 2022 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 5% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.25% |
| Index | 1-Year CMT |
| Margin | 3 |
| Max Rate | 11.2% |
Source: Howell County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | Howell County |
| Unified School District | Mountain View-Birch Tree R-III School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,790 (-) Land $2,690 Building $5,100 | $42,070 (-) Land $15,250 Building $26,820 | |
| 2025 | $324.00 (+9.46%) | $7,790 (+11.44%) Land $2,690 Building $5,100 | $42,070 (+11.09%) Land $15,250 Building $26,820 |
| 2024 | $296.00 | ||
| 2023 | $6,990 | $37,870 Land $13,920 Building $23,950 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 15, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 56% of the US · above 85% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HOWELL COUNTY PWSD 3 serves 1,500 people · EPA ID MO4021164 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2025 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| Wisper ISP Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures