Portage County property record for 12269 Chamberlain Rd, Aurora, OH 44202
| Property Type | Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 4 ba · 3,180 sqft · built 1997 |
| Lot Size | 84.3 acres (3,674,634 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $131,000 (Jun 1995) |
| Tax Bill | $8,186 (2024) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 23-013-00-00-008-002 |
| Primary APN | 23-013-00-00-008-002 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 4 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 3,180 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,516 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 664 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,516 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1997 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Lot Area | 3,674,634 sqft (84.3 acres) |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 3 Parking Spaces |
| Pool Type | In-Ground Vinyl Pool |
|---|---|
| Pool Area | 512 sqft |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 378 sqft |
| Deck Area | 280 sqft |
| Patio Area | 280 sqft |
| Sewer | Septic |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 12269 CHAMBERLAIN RD |
|---|---|
| City | AURORA |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44202-9789 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > Farm - Irrigated or Dry |
| Legal Description | LOT 13NE & LOT 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13 |
| Jurisdiction | PORTAGE OH |
| Township / Civil Division | MANTUA |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 600200 |
Source: Portage County records, as of January 26, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12269 CHAMBERLAIN RD, AURORA, OH 44202-9789 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jun 20, 1995 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jun 20, 1995 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 1177 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
Source: Portage County assessment roll, as of August 1, 2024
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Portage County |
| County Subdivision | Mantua Township |
| Unified School District | Crestwood Local School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,186.00 (+32.22%) Homeowner's exemption | $193,830 (-) Land $64,680 Building $129,150 | $553,800 (-) Land $184,800 Building $369,000 |
| 2023 | $6,191.00 (-1.09%) Homeowner's exemption | $193,830 (-) Land $64,680 Building $129,150 | |
| 2022 | $6,259.00 Homeowner's exemption | $193,830 Land $64,680 Building $129,150 | $553,800 (-) Land $184,800 Building $369,000 |
| 2021 | $553,800 Land $184,800 Building $369,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 6, 2017 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 11 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 11 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 10 (1979–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 10 |
| Most Recent Claim | Apr 2019 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 64% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 6 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 35 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Verizon, Windstream.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures