Boulder County property record for 1220 17th St, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,780 sqft · built 1925 |
| Lot Size | 0.422 acres (18,396 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $12,061 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone AE (high risk) |
| APN | 1463-31-1-00-048 |
| Primary APN | 1463-31-1-00-048 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,780 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,224 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 722 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,058 sqft |
| Basement Area | 216 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1925 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 18,396 sqft (0.422 acres) |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 444 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 52 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|
| Account Number | R0008650 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1220 17TH ST |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-6316 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 156-A & TR 156-A1 31-1N-70 ID COMBINED 103107 HERE |
| Legal Range | 70 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 31 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 158, 160, 162 |
| Legal Tract | 156-A,156- |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BOULDER |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 12300 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1220 17TH ST, BOULDER, CO 80302-6316 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 21, 1988 |
| Deed Sale | Mar 21, 1988 |
| Prior Sale | Mar 15, 1988 |
| Deed Document Number | 1988908505 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 2, 2002 |
| Transfer Doc | 0002307301 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Municipality | Boulder City |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $132,865 (+5.04%) Land $119,102 Building $13,763 | $2,023,900 (-) Land $1,821,510 Building $202,390 | |
| 2025 | $12,061.00 (+21.02%) | $126,493 (+6.21%) Land $113,844 Building $12,649 | $2,023,900 (+13.86%) Land $1,821,510 Building $202,390 |
| 2023 | $9,966.00 (+10.84%) | $119,092 (+22.99%) Land $107,183 Building $11,909 | $1,777,500 (+27.58%) Land $1,599,750 Building $177,750 |
| 2022 | $8,991.00 | $96,828 Land $87,145 Building $9,683 | $1,393,200 Land $1,253,880 Building $139,320 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone AE high risk |
|---|---|
| 100-Year Floodplain | Yes 1% annual chance |
| Floodway | No |
| Base Flood Elevation | Varies along the reach; see FIRM |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Required federally backed loans |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1983–2013) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 97.8% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF BOULDER serves 166,080 people · EPA ID CO0107152 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Haloacetic acids resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 432 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| CenturyLink Fiber · DSL in parts of the area | 2,000 / 1,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| LiveWireNet Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures