El Paso County property record for 12173 Pine Valley Cir, Peyton, CO 80831
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,054 sqft · built 2004 |
| Lot Size | 0.228 acres (9,926 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $240,000 (Jul 2011) |
| Tax Bill | $2,313 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 42312-04-001 |
| Primary APN | 42312-04-001 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,054 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,832 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,054 sqft |
| Basement Area | 2,026 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 2004 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 9,926 sqft (0.228 acres) |
| View / Lot | Interior |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 548 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Covered Slab |
| Porch Area | 204 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | R4231204001 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 12173 PINE VALLEY CIR |
| City | PEYTON |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80831-4005 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | PUD |
| Legal Description | LOT 1698 WOODMEN HILLS FIL NO 11 |
| Legal Subdivision | WOODMEN HILLS FIL NO 11 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1698 |
| Jurisdiction | EL PASO CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BLACK FOREST-PEYTON |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3019 |
| Census Tract | 3912 |
12173 Pine Valley Cir is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in July 2011.
Source: El Paso County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12173 PINE VALLEY CIR, PEYTON, CO 80831-4005 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 18, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Jul 18, 2011 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jan 24, 2007 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 201168627 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 15, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000060891 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 12173 Pine Valley Cir was $2,313, up 7.3% from the year before.
Source: El Paso County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | El Paso County |
| Unified School District | School District 49 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $33,910 (-) | $481,055 (-) | |
| 2025 | $2,313.00 (+7.33%) | $33,910 (-0.64%) Land $10,080 Building $23,830 | $481,055 Land $143,000 Building $338,055 |
| 2024 | $2,155.00 (+5.28%) | $34,130 (-) Land $7,200 Building $26,930 | |
| 2023 | $2,047.00 (+15.39%) | $34,130 (+33.53%) Land $7,200 Building $26,930 | $509,376 (+38.5%) Land $107,500 Building $401,876 |
| 2022 | $1,774.00 | $25,560 Land $5,910 Building $19,650 | $367,791 Land $85,000 Building $282,791 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 12173 Pine Valley Cir in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 2023.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 8, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (2023) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2023 · Severe Storms, Flooding, And Tornadoes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 12173 Pine Valley Cir is moderate, ranking above 44% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 44% of the US · lower than 73% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | WOODMEN HILLS MD serves 13,888 people · EPA ID CO0121930 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 305 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Conexon Connect Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Kellin Communications Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 220 |
| StratusIQ Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures