Wyoming County and Java Town property record for 1214 Rte 78, Java Center, NY 14082 · Last verified May 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 1 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1850 |
| Square Footage | 1,936 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 1,465,358 sqft (33.6 acres) |
| Garage | Mixed, 976 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $4,590.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 563600 127.-1-18.11 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Baths |
| Building Area | 1,936 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,144 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 792 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1850 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1850 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional Style |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite Exterior |
| Lot Area | 1,465,358 sqft (33.6 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 4 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Type | Mixed Garage |
| Garage Area | 976 sqft Garage |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Porch Area | 400 sqft Porch |
| Silo | Silo |
| Heating System | Forced Air with Air Conditioning Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Septic Sewage |
| Water Source | Well Water Source |
| Street Address | 1214 ROUTE 78 |
|---|---|
| City | JAVA CENTER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14082 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Rural Home |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18.011 |
| Jurisdiction | WYOMING NY |
| Minor Civil Division | JAVA |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1026 |
| Census Tract | 970900 |
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · APN 563600 127.-1-18.11
Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1214 PIT RD, JAVA CENTER, NY 14082-9612 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is an Individual, Couple or Unincorporated Entity |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 19, 2016 |
| Transfer Doc | 0007740000000076 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 08, 2026 |
Source: Wyoming County and Java Town records · Assessment roll updated May 12, 2026 · Last verified May 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Wyoming County |
| County Subdivision | Java Town |
| Unified School District | Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District (PK - 12) |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,590.00 (+156%) | $190,000 (-) Land $95,300 Building $94,700 | $223,529 (+9.41%) Land $112,117 Building $111,412 |
| 2023 | $190,000 (-) Land $95,300 Building $94,700 | $204,300 (+7.53%) Land $102,473 Building $101,827 | |
| 2022 | $1,793.00 Homeowner's exemption | $190,000 Land $95,300 Building $94,700 | $190,000 Land $95,300 Building $94,700 |
Our records do not include FEMA flood map data for 1214 Rte 78; wildfire exposure is direct.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer
| FEMA Flood Zone | FEMA flood map data for this location is not available in our records |
|---|
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Low 20th percentile of exposed land nationally · 55th in New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Low — about 1 in 10,000 per year |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation at the parcel |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures