Macon County property record for 121 Mountain Cir, Franklin, NC 28734
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,856 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 0.44 acres (19,166 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Tax Bill | $1,087 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 7505017682 |
| Primary APN | 7505017682 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,856 sqft Heated Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,856 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,844 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,844 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Crossed Walls |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 19,166 sqft (0.44 acres) |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Type | Finished |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 386 sqft |
| Deck Area | 165 sqft |
| Patio Area | 165 sqft |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Heat Pump |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Account Number | 136598 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 121 MOUNTAIN CIR |
| City | FRANKLIN |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28734-1705 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R |
| Legal Description | TRACT 12 HOLLY SPRINGS MTN ESTATES |
| Legal Subdivision | HOLLY SPRINGS MOUNTAIN ESTATES |
| Legal Tract | 12 |
| Jurisdiction | MACON NC |
| Township / Civil Division | MILLSHOAL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2066 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
121 Mountain Cir is owned and occupied by an individual who acquired it in December 2013.
Source: Macon County records, as of October 6, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 121 MOUNTAIN CIR, FRANKLIN, NC 28734-1705 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 31, 2013 |
| Transfer Doc | B36/2274 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 121 Mountain Cir was $1,087.
Source: Macon County assessment roll, as of October 6, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Macon County |
| Unified School District | Macon County Schools (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,087.00 | $284,560 (-) Land $36,140 Building $248,420 | $284,560 (-) Land $36,140 Building $248,420 |
| 2025 | $1,087.00 | $284,560 Land $36,140 Building $248,420 | $284,560 Land $36,140 Building $248,420 |
| 2023 | $1,025.00 | $284,560 Land $36,140 Building $248,420 | $284,560 Land $36,140 Building $248,420 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 121 Mountain Cir in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 16 flood claims nearby since 1979.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 8, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 19 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 19 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 16 (1979–2024) |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2024 · Tropical Storm Helene |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 121 Mountain Cir is moderate, ranking above 53% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 53% of the US · above 75% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 61 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
May also be available: Frontier, Vyve Broadband.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures