Plumas County property record for 1209 Rush Creek Rd, Twain, CA 95984
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,042 sqft · built 1924 |
| Lot Size | 17.1 acres (747,054 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $540,000 (Jan 2023) |
| Tax Bill | $6,049 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2023 Sale Sep 2019 Transfer + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 002-370-004-000 |
| Primary APN | 002-370-004-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 2,042 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 384 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1924 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1924 |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 747,054 sqft |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 384 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Old Parcel Number | 002-370-004 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1209 RUSH CREEK RD |
| City | TWAIN |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95984 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | M |
| Jurisdiction | PLUMAS CA |
| Township / Civil Division | FEATHER RIVER CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2071 |
| Census Tract | 400 |
Source: Plumas County records, as of July 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1083 VINE ST, HEALDSBURG, CA 95448-4830 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 25, 2023 | Grant Deed, Transfer CAL-SIERRA TITLE COMPANY, CAL SIERRA TITLE COMPANY |
| Sep 17, 2019 | Correction Deed NOT AVAILABLE |
| Sep 17, 2019 | Correction Deed NOT AVAILABLE |
| Aug 27, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 25, 2023 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 16, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2023329 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 17, 2019 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000004634 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PLUMAS CA |
| Recording Date | Jan 25, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1209 RUSH CREEK RD, TWAIN, CA 95984 |
| Document Number | 0000000329 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 19, 2023 |
| Instrument | 2023-0000329 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Feb 21, 2023 |
| Title Company | CAL-SIERRA TITLE COMPANY, CAL SIERRA TITLE COMPANY |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Rounded by County |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 1083 VINE ST # 314, 314, HEALDSBURG, CA 95448-4830 |
| Document Type | Correction Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PLUMAS CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 17, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1209 RUSH CREEK RD, TWAIN, CA 95984 |
| Document Number | 0000004633 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 4633 |
| Record Updated | Oct 2, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | PO BOX 1349 QUINCY CA 959711349, QUINCY, CA 95971-1349 |
| Document Type | Correction Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PLUMAS CA |
| Recording Date | Sep 17, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1209 RUSH CREEK RD, TWAIN, CA 95984 |
| Document Number | 0000004634 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 17, 2019 |
| Instrument | 4634 |
| Record Updated | Oct 2, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | PO BOX 1349 QUINCY CA 959711349, QUINCY, CA 95971-1349 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | PLUMAS CA |
| Recording Date | Aug 27, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1209 RUSH CREEK RD, TWAIN, CA 95984 |
| Document Number | 0000004144 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 4144 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 13, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | PO BOX 1349 QUINCY CA 959711349, QUINCY, CA 95971-1349 |
Source: Plumas County assessment roll, as of July 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Plumas County |
| Unified School District | Plumas Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $573,051 (+2%) Land $95,508 Building $477,543 | |
| 2025 | $6,049.00 (+104.7%) | $561,816 (+104.25%) Land $93,636 Building $468,180 |
| 2023 | $2,955.00 (-0.47%) Homeowner's exemption | $275,061 Land $40,531 Building $234,530 |
| 2022 | $2,969.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 4, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 11 (1995–2019) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 11 |
| Most Recent Claim | May 2019 · other causes |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Extreme above 95% of the US · above 81% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
No cell data coverage reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures