Randall County property record for 1209 9th Ave, Canyon, TX 79015
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,581 sqft · built 1971 |
| Lot Size | 0.32 acres (13,940 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $5,413 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2026 Sale Jun 2026 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R-005-7800-6560 |
| Primary APN | R-005-7800-6560 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 10 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,581 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,357 sqft |
| Basement Area | 224 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 224 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1971 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1971 |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 13,940 sqft (0.32 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 280 ft deep x 100 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 528 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Glass Porch |
| Porch Area | 443 sqft |
| Storage Building | 1 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Account Number | R112708 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1209 9TH AVE |
| City | CANYON |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 79015-4409 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 2F |
| Legal Description | ORIGINAL TOWN OF CANYON, BLK 0080, 11 AND 12 |
| Legal Subdivision | ORIGINAL TOWN OF CANYON |
| Legal Block | 80 |
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | CANYON |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4040 |
| Census Tract | 21804 |
Source: Randall County records, as of September 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 16, DAWN, TX 79025-0016 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 14, 2026 | Warranty Deed, Transfer STEWART TITLE |
| Jun 18, 2026 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage E-CHICAGO TITLE, CHICAGO TITLE |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Prior Sale | Jun 18, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202618448 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Sep 14, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1209 9TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000018448 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 11, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202618448 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Sep 24, 2026 |
| Title Company | STEWART TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | RANDALL TX |
| Recording Date | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1209 9TH AVE, CANYON, TX 79015-4409 |
| Document Number | 0000011974 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202611974 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 2, 2026 |
| Title Company | E-CHICAGO TITLE, CHICAGO TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Estimated Sale Price |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Limited Liability Partnership |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000011975, |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 18, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202611975 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Rate | 6.37% |
|---|---|
| Max Rate | -1% |
Source: Randall County assessment roll, as of May 26, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| Municipality | Canyon City |
| County | Randall County |
| Unified School District | Canyon Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,413.00 (+6.53%) Homeowner's exemption | $358,158 (-2.91%) Land $16,000 Building $342,158 | $358,158 (-2.91%) Land $16,000 Building $342,158 |
| 2024 | $5,081.00 (+13.04%) Homeowner's exemption | $368,905 (+10.97%) Land $16,000 Building $352,905 | |
| 2023 | $4,495.00 (-12.55%) Homeowner's exemption | $332,423 Land $16,000 Building $316,423 | $368,905 Land $16,000 Building $352,905 |
| 2022 | $5,140.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 20, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 48% of the US · lower than 77% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.08% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CANYON MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM serves 15,771 people · EPA ID TX1910001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from AMARILLO MUNICIPAL WATER SYSTEM |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 1 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 290 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 5,120 / 5,120 |
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Plains Internet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: AW Broadband, Pathwayz.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures