Baxter County property record for 1206 Maple St, Mountain Home, AR 72653
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1.5 ba · 1,056 sqft |
| Lot Size | 0.184 acres (8,000 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $929,000 (Dec 2025) |
| Tax Bill | $743 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 007-01552-000 |
| Primary APN | 007-01552-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
|---|---|
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,056 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,056 sqft |
| Utility Area | 144 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Construction Type | Frame |
|---|---|
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 8,000 sqft (0.184 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 125 ft deep x 64 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 720 sqft |
| Driveway | Concrete Driveway |
| Driveway Area | 504 sqft |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 16 sqft |
| Utility Building | 144 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Street Address | 1206 MAPLE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN HOME |
| State | AR |
| Zip | 72653-4840 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT B: LOT NO. 12 AND THE SOUTH 52.3 FEET OF LETS NO. 13 AND 14 IN LEONARD ADDITION, TO THE TOWN OF MOUNTAIN HOME, ARKANSAS, AS SHOWN BY THE RECORDED PLAT THEREOF. |
| Legal Range | 13 |
| Legal Township | 19 |
| Legal Section | 09 |
| Legal Subdivision | LEONARDS ADD |
| Legal Tract | B |
| Legal Lot Number | 12,PT13 |
| Jurisdiction | BAXTER AR |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNTAIN HOME |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2007 |
| Census Tract | 950100 |
Source: Baxter County records, as of July 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 814 PROSPECT ST, WEST PLAINS, MO 65775-3756 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Unmarried |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 22, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 22, 2025 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 19, 2005 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202511230 |
| Transfer Doc | 0085502005 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Baxter County assessment roll, as of November 25, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Arkansas |
| County | Baxter County |
| Municipality | Mountain Home City |
| Unified School District | Mountain Home School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $743.00 | $17,430 (-) Land $2,400 Building $15,030 | |
| 2024 | $743.00 | ||
| 2023 | $743.00 | $17,430 Land $2,400 Building $15,030 | $87,150 Land $12,000 Building $75,150 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 3, 2010 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 36 units insured incl. 32 condo units |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 9 (1985–2021) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · lower than 73% of Arkansas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNTAIN HOME WATERWORKS serves 19,618 people · EPA ID AR0000025 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Aug 2024 |
| Lead | 2 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 290 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Brightspeed Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Mountain View Telephone Company.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures