Hennepin County property record for 12024 Pennsylvania Ave N, Champlin, MN 55316
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2 ba · 864 sqft · built 1984 |
| Lot Size | 0.24 acres (10,454 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $200,000 (Sep 2004) |
| Tax Bill | $3,669 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2023 Mortgage Dec 2022 Document |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 29-120-21-32-0101 |
| Primary APN | 29-120-21-32-0101 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Building Area | 864 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,955 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Basement Area | 691 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Interior Walls | Wood |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1984 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1990 |
| Architectural Style | Split Foyer |
| Exterior Material | Composition/Composite |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 10,454 sqft (0.24 acres) |
| Lot Depth | 130 ft Depth |
| View / Lot | Lake |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Deck Area | 132 sqft |
| Patio Area | 132 sqft |
| Cooling System | Package A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Floor/Wall Furnace |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Street Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N |
|---|---|
| City | CHAMPLIN |
| State | MN |
| Zip | 55316-2232 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 001 BLOCK 006 B CHAMPLIN RIVER PARK W80X130X80X132 |
| Legal Range | 21 |
| Legal Township | 120 |
| Legal Section | 29 |
| Legal Quarter | 32 |
| Legal Subdivision | CHAMPLIN RIVER PARK |
| Legal Block | 6 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Township / Civil Division | CHAMPLIN |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5004 |
| Census Tract | 26906 |
Source: Hennepin County records, as of June 24, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316-2232 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Single |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 7, 2023 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage TOPLINE FINANCIAL CU |
| Dec 23, 2022 |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 13, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 13, 2004 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2004869534 |
| Last Transfer Date | Dec 9, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 0A11171773 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
| Property Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316-2232 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 15, 2023 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0A11192459 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 7, 2023 |
| Instrument | A11192459 |
| Name | TOPLINE FINANCIAL CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | OSSEO, MN 55369 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2053 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 5.37% |
| Type Change Date | Apr 1, 2030 |
| Change Frequency | Annually |
| Min Rate At Change | 5.37% |
| Max Rate At Change | 7.37% |
| Index | 1-Year T-Bill |
| Max Rate | 11.3% |
| Jurisdiction | HENNEPIN MN |
|---|---|
| Recording Date | Dec 23, 2022 |
| Property Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316-2232 |
| Document Number | 0A11171773 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 9, 2022 |
| Instrument | A11171773 |
| Record Updated | May 15, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316-2232 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12024 PENNSYLVANIA AVE N, CHAMPLIN, MN 55316-2232 |
Source: Hennepin County assessment roll, as of June 23, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Minnesota |
| County | Hennepin County |
| Municipality | Champlin City |
| Unified School District | Anoka-Hennepin Public School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,669.00 (+1.72%) | $314,700 (-0.57%) Land $92,000 Building $222,700 | $314,700 (-0.57%) Land $92,000 Building $222,700 |
| 2024 | $3,607.00 (-13.73%) | $316,500 (+5.5%) Land $95,000 Building $221,500 | $316,500 (+5.5%) Land $95,000 Building $221,500 |
| 2023 | $4,181.00 Homeowner's exemption | ||
| 2022 | $300,000 Land $96,000 Building $204,000 | $300,000 Land $96,000 Building $204,000 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective December 25, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 96% of Minnesota |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | Champlin serves 23,919 people · EPA ID MN1270006 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 316 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Gateway Fiber Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| CenturyLink DSL · Fiber in parts of the area | 140 / 20 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures