Monroe County property record for 1201 Brian Ln, Effort, PA 18330
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,572 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 1.01 acres (43,996 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $106,000 (May 1990) |
| Tax Bill | $1,231 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2018 Second Mortgage Nov 2018 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 02.14F.2.4 |
| Primary APN | 02.14F.2.4 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 11 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,572 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,152 sqft |
| Basement Area | 912 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 912 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | Bi-Level |
| Exterior Material | Brick/Stone |
| Lot Area | 43,996 sqft (1.01 acres) |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 80 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 02633002971984 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1201 BRIAN LN |
| City | EFFORT |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 18330-7938 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-1 |
| Legal Description | LOT 216 SEC 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | THE BIRCHES WEST |
| Legal Block | 97 |
| Legal Lot Number | 216 |
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CHESTNUTHILL |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2044 |
| Census Tract | 301206 |
Source: Monroe County records, as of September 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1201 BRIAN LN, EFFORT, PA 18330-7938 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 28, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Second Mortgage WAYNE BANK |
| Nov 28, 2018 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Commercial Mortgage WAYNE BANK |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 30, 1990 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 30, 1990 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 1737 / 752 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 1201 BRIAN LN, EFFORT, PA 18330-7938 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000028596 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Book Page | 2520/7658 |
| Instrument | 201828596 |
| Name | WAYNE BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | HONESDALE, PA 18431 |
| Type | Stand-Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 120 Months |
| Due | Nov 21, 2028 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONROE PA |
| Property Address | 1201 BRIAN LN, EFFORT, PA 18330-7938 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2022 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0000028597 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 28, 2018 |
| Book Page | 2520/7676 |
| Instrument | 201828597 |
| Name | WAYNE BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | EFFORT, PA 18330 |
| Type | Commercial Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 240 Months |
| Due | Nov 21, 2038 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
Source: Monroe County assessment roll, as of September 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Monroe County |
| County Subdivision | Chestnuthill Township |
| Unified School District | Pleasant Valley School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,231.00 (+22.61%) | $154,420 (-) Land $25,050 Building $129,370 | |
| 2024 | $1,004.00 (+10.45%) | $154,420 (-) Land $25,050 Building $129,370 | |
| 2023 | $909.00 | $154,420 Land $25,050 Building $129,370 | |
| 2019 | $154,420 Land $25,050 Building $129,370 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 13, 2024 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 65% of the US · above 82% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 124 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Blue Ridge Cable Technologies Cable | 2,000 / 40 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Xfinity.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures