Santa Clara County property record for 120 Orchard Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 1,932 sqft · built 2000 |
| Lot Size | 0.092 acres (4,014 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $2,575,000 (Apr 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $9,081 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Apr 2026 Sale & Mortgage Jun 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-42-058 |
| Primary APN | 158-42-058 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,932 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 953 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 979 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 2000 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2001 |
| Architectural Style | H-Shape |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 4,014 sqft (0.092 acres) |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 120 ORCHARD AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4813 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R140 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 9177 LOT 2 |
| Legal Subdivision | ESTRADA PARK |
| Legal Tract | 9177 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1003 |
| Census Tract | 509201 |
120 Orchard Ave is owned and occupied by two individuals who bought it in April 2026.
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of July 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 120 ORCHARD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4813 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Community Property |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Apr 24, 2026 | Grant Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage MORGAN STANLEY BANK |
| Jun 12, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 24, 2026 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Apr 24, 2026 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Dec 7, 2001 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202625977625 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 3, 2014 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0022623685 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 24, 2026 |
| Property Address | 120 ORCHARD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4813 |
| Document Number | 0025977625 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 17, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625977625 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 6, 2026 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE W, CHICAGO TITLE |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $286,082.50 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Community Property |
| Address | 120 ORCHARD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4813 |
| Document Number | 0025977626, |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 24, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202625977626 |
| Name | MORGAN STANLEY BANK |
|---|
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | May 1, 2056 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 4.9% |
| Initial Type | Adjustable Rate |
| Adjustable | Adjustable Rate Rider |
| Max Rate | -1% |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 120 ORCHARD AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4813 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0024503992 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 12, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24503992 |
| Name | UNITED WHOLESALE MORTGAGE |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | PONTIAC, MI 48341 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jul 1, 2050 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 120 Orchard Ave was $9,081, up 0.6% from the year before.
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $768,470 (+2%) Land $384,235 Building $384,235 | |
| 2025 | $9,081.00 (+0.58%) Homeowner's exemption | $753,402 Land $376,701 Building $376,701 |
| 2024 | $9,029.00 (+1.34%) | |
| 2023 | $8,910.00 (+0.33%) Homeowner's exemption | $724,148 Land $362,074 Building $362,074 |
| 2022 | $8,881.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 120 Orchard Ave in Zone X, where a levee reduces flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 120 Orchard Ave is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 99.2% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures