Santa Clara County property record for 1191 Phyllis Ave, Mountain View, CA 94040 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Year Built | Built 1963 |
| Square Footage | 2,652 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 8,308 sqft (0.191 acres) |
| Garage | Attached |
| Tax Bill | $17,726.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 193-12-007 |
|---|
| Units | 2 Units |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,652 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 2,652 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Elevator | Elevator |
| Year Built | Built 1963 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1963 |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 8,308 sqft (0.191 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 134 ft x 62 ft Depth x Width |
| Garage Type | Attached Garage |
| Cooling System | None Cooling |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
| Street Address | 1191 PHYLLIS AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94040-3133 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Legal Description | TRACT 3253 WILLIAMS ESTATES BOOK 151 PAGE 41 LOT 10 |
| Legal Subdivision | WILLIAMS ESTATES |
| Legal Tract | 3253 |
| Legal Lot Number | 10 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1000 |
| Census Tract | 509902 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 193-12-007
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 12344 KOSICH CT, SARATOGA, CA 95070-3509 |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 13, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Dec 26, 2023 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Verified Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Nov 30, 2023 |
| Transfer Doc | 0025579109 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 13, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1191 PHYLLIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3133 |
| Document Number | 0025574831 |
| Map Reference | MB 151 PG 41 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25574831 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 21, 2023 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 12344 KOSICH CT, SARATOGA, CA 95070-3509 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 26, 2023 |
| Property Address | 1191 PHYLLIS AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94040-3133 |
| Document Number | 0025579109 |
| Map Reference | MB 151 PG 41 |
| Instrument Date | Nov 30, 2023 |
| Instrument | 25579109 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 05, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 12344 KOSICH CT, SARATOGA, CA 95070-3509 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,511,761 (+2%) Land $1,157,612 Building $354,149 | |
| 2025 | $17,726.00 (+257.96%) | $1,482,119 (+274.22%) Land $1,134,914 Building $347,205 |
| 2023 | $4,952.00 (+0.32%) | $396,056 Land $182,793 Building $213,263 |
| 2022 | $4,936.00 |
1191 Phyllis Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced risk due to levee; depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures