Greene County and Hunter Town property record for 119 Mountain Dr, Hunter, NY 12442
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 5 bd · 2 ba · 1,226 sqft · built 1970 |
| Lot Size | 0.79 acres (34,412 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $309,000 (Nov 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $4,614 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2019 Sale Feb 2017 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 81-016-02 |
| Primary APN | 81-016-02 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,226 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 814 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 412 sqft |
| Game Room | Game Room |
| Year Built | Built 1970 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1970 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 34,412 sqft (0.79 acres) |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 1,143 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 81-016-02 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 119 MOUNTAIN DR |
| City | HUNTER |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 12442 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 01 - NOT Z |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.000 |
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | HUNTER |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2009 |
| Census Tract | 80404 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town records, as of April 22, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 165 CHRISTOPHER ST, 4T, NEW YORK, NY 10014-2846 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 8, 2019 | Grant Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Feb 3, 2017 | Grant Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 8, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Nov 8, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 2019 / 2555 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Nov 8, 2019 |
| Property Address | 119 MOUNTAIN DR, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0000002555 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 20, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2555 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Dec 17, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 165 CHRISTOPHER ST #4T NEW YORK NY 100142846, 4T, NEW YORK, NY 10014-2846 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GREENE NY |
| Recording Date | Feb 3, 2017 |
| Property Address | 119 MOUNTAIN DR, HUNTER, NY 12442 |
| Document Number | 0000000258 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 6, 2017 |
| Instrument | 258 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 11, 2017 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 5 HARDING DR BERKELEY HEIGHTS NJ 079222049, BERKELEY HEIGHTS, NJ 07922-2049 |
Source: Greene County and Hunter Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Greene County |
| County Subdivision | Hunter Town |
| Municipality | Hunter Village |
| Unified School District | Hunter-Tannersville Central School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,614.00 | $100,800 (-) Land $21,500 Building $79,300 | $374,721 (+11.86%) Land $79,926 Building $294,795 |
| 2023 | $100,800 Land $21,500 Building $79,300 | $334,995 Land $71,452 Building $263,543 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 2, 2015 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 17 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 17 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2005–2020) |
| Most Recent Claim | Dec 2020 · other causes |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HUNTER VILLAGE serves 1,030 people · EPA ID NY1900030 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | 11 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 178 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: MTC Cable, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures