Harrison County property record for 1189 Circle Dr, Mount Clare, WV 26408
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.711 acres (30,971 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $89,500 (May 2005) |
| Tax Bill | $835 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2021 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 11-388A-0005.0000 |
| Primary APN | 11-388A-0005.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,092 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,184 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 30,971 sqft (0.711 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 180 ft deep x 190 ft wide |
| Terrain | Rolling |
| Garage Type | Basement |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | 06554043 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1189 CIRCLE DR |
| City | MOUNT CLARE |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 26408-6814 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 1 LOT #5 CIRCLE DR ESTATES |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | HARRISON WV |
| Township / Civil Division | SOUTHERN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1027 |
| Census Tract | 31200 |
Source: Harrison County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1189 CIRCLE DR, MOUNT CLARE, WV 26408-6814 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 23, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | May 23, 2005 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20059311 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1376 / 362 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HARRISON WV |
| Property Address | 1189 CIRCLE DR, MOUNT CLARE, WV 26408-6814 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 8, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 1464/257 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 17, 2021 |
| Book Page | 1464/257 |
| Instrument | 202100025194 |
| Name | TRUIST BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount on Record |
| Term | 180 Months |
| Due | Dec 1, 2036 |
| Rate Type | Fixed Rate |
|---|
Source: Harrison County assessment roll, as of October 30, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Harrison County |
| Unified School District | Harrison County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $835.00 (-3.02%) | $73,920 (-) Land $37,920 Building $36,000 | $123,200 (-) Land $63,200 Building $60,000 |
| 2025 | $861.00 (+5.13%) | $73,920 (+4.94%) Land $37,920 Building $36,000 | $123,200 (+4.94%) Land $63,200 Building $60,000 |
| 2023 | $819.00 (-1.8%) | $70,440 (-0.51%) Land $39,240 Building $31,200 | $117,400 (-0.51%) Land $65,400 Building $52,000 |
| 2022 | $834.00 | $70,800 Land $39,240 Building $31,560 | $118,000 Land $65,400 Building $52,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 10, 2016
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 99.2% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | GREATER HARRISON PSD VALLEY OF GOOD HOPE serves 2,744 people · EPA ID WV3301727 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from CLARKSBURG WATER BOARD |
| Last State Inspection | Oct 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes resolved · Jan 2023 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Sanitary survey deficiency not corrected currently in violation since Jun 2025 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 25 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 42 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures