Orange County and Monroe Town property record for 1179 E Mombasha Rd, Monroe, NY 10950
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,071 sqft · built 1975 |
| Lot Size | 0.92 acres (40,075 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $565,000 (Jan 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $12,181 (2024) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2026 Sale & Mortgage Mar 2021 Sale & Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 334089 41-2-7.1 |
| Primary APN | 334089 41-2-7.1 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,071 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,555 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,164 sqft |
| Basement Area | 907 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 907 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1975 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1975 |
| Architectural Style | Raised Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Lot Area | 40,075 sqft (0.92 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 352 ft deep x 130 ft wide |
| View / Lot | Suburban |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 484 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 322 sqft |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Connected |
| Account Number | 41-2-7.1 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1179 E MOMBASHA RD |
| City | MONROE |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 10950-5623 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | SR-10 |
| Legal Description | LT 1 GEGERSON SUB |
| Legal Subdivision | GEGERSON |
| Legal Block | 2 |
| Legal Lot Number | 7.100 |
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | MONROE |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5025 |
| Census Tract | 14202 |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town records, as of June 30, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 88 BON AIRE CIR, 3, SUFFERN, NY 10901-7328 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 8, 2026 | Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
| Mar 2, 2021 | Deed, Transfer · Stand-Alone First Mortgage PRIMELENDING |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 8, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 8, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Mar 2, 2021 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20261576 |
| Deed Book / Page | 15837 / 342 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1179 E MOMBASHA RD, MONROE, NY 10950-5623 |
| Document Number | 0000001576 |
| Book / Page | 15837 / 342 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 18, 2025 |
| Instrument | 20260001576 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Title Company | AMTRUST TITLE INSURANCE COMPANY, AMTRUST TITLE INSURANCE CO |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 88 BON AIRE CIR # 3, 3, SUFFERN, NY 10901-7328 |
| Document Number | 0000001577 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jan 8, 2026 |
| Instrument | 20260001577 |
| Name | PENNYMAC LOAN SERVICES LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Feb 1, 2056 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | ORANGE NY |
| Recording Date | Mar 2, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1179 E MOMBASHA RD, MONROE, NY 10950-5623 |
| Document Number | 0000012190 |
| Book / Page | 14905 / 1625 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 25, 2020 |
| Instrument | 20210012190 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 21, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Downpayment | Downpayment on Record |
| Loan-to-Value (LTV) | LTV on Record |
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 11 CYGNET RD, CONGERS, NY 10920-1787 |
| Investor | Possibly a Property Investor |
| Document Number | 0000012191 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 2, 2021 |
| Instrument | 20210012191 |
| Name | PRIMELENDING |
|---|
| Type | Stand-Alone First Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
Source: Orange County and Monroe Town assessment roll, as of April 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Orange County |
| County Subdivision | Monroe Town |
| Unified School District | Monroe-Woodbury Central School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $62,200 (-) Land $19,600 Building $42,600 | $575,400 (+6.85%) | |
| 2024 | $12,181.00 | $62,200 (-) Land $19,600 Building $42,600 | $538,500 (+6.15%) |
| 2023 | $62,200 Land $19,600 Building $42,600 | $507,300 Land $159,857 Building $347,443 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 26, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (1978–1982) |
| Most Recent Claim | Aug 1982 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.02% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 57 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Fiber · Cable | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Frontier Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures