Nevada County property record for 117 Park Ave, Grass Valley, CA 95945
| Property Type | Multi-Family Dwellings |
|---|---|
| Details | 7 bd · 7 ba · 3,784 sqft · built 1881 |
| Lot Size | 0.74 acres (32,234 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $384,000 (Nov 2003) |
| Tax Bill | $4,516 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2017 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 029-190-005-000 |
| Primary APN | 029-190-005-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 7 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 7 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Units | 5 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 3,784 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,779 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,005 sqft |
| Basement Area | 675 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1881 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1930 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Lot Area | 32,234 sqft (0.74 acres) |
| View / Lot | Average |
| Porch | Porch |
| Patio Area | 300 sqft |
| Sewer | Connected |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Old Parcel Number | 29-190-05-000 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 117 PARK AVE |
| City | GRASS VALLEY |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 95945-7216 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Multi-Family Dwellings |
| Legal Description | PTN LTS 2,11 BLK 8 SO G V |
| Legal Subdivision | SOUTH GRASS VALLEY |
| Legal Block | 8 |
| Legal Lot Number | 2,11 |
| Jurisdiction | NEVADA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | GRASS VALLEY |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1020 |
| Census Tract | 602 |
117 Park Ave, a residential property, is owned by two individuals who acquired it in May 2004.
Source: Nevada County records, as of August 31, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 13803 STRAWBERRY CIR, PENN VALLEY, CA 95946-9578 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 12, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 12, 2003 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Aug 31, 1998 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 200360053 |
| Last Transfer Date | May 4, 2004 |
| Transfer Doc | 0000020628 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | NEVADA CA |
| Recording Date | Dec 19, 2017 |
| Property Address | 117 PARK AVE, GRASS VALLEY, CA 95945-7216 |
| Document Number | 0000028243 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 4, 2017 |
| Instrument | 28243 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 6, 2020 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Personal Trust |
| Address | 13803 STRAWBERRY CIR PENN VALLEY CA 959469578, PENN VALLEY, CA 95946-9578 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 117 Park Ave was $4,516.
Source: Nevada County assessment roll, as of July 7, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Nevada County |
| Municipality | Grass Valley City |
| Elementary School District | Grass Valley Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Nevada Joint Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $402,800 (+1.97%) Land $133,900 Building $268,900 | |
| 2025 | $4,516.00 | $395,000 Land $131,300 Building $263,700 |
| 2023 | $4,484.00 (-0.93%) | $395,000 Land $131,300 Building $263,700 |
| 2022 | $4,526.00 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
FEMA maps place 117 Park Ave in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 117 Park Ave is moderate, ranking above 54% of the US, with a 0.1% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 54% of the US · lower than 68% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF GRASS VALLEY serves 4,947 people · EPA ID CA2910001 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 389 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| SmarterBroadband Fixed Wireless | 100 / 25 |
May also be available: AT&T, DigitalPath, GeoLinks, T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures