117 Lakeview Dr, Independence, VA 24348 Property Records

Grayson County property record for 117 Lakeview Dr, Independence, VA 24348 · Last verified August 2026

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,204 sqft · built 1990
Lot Size0.545 acres (23,740 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on File
Tax Bill$758 (2025)
Deeds & MortgagesMar 2023 Transfer
Flood ZoneZone X (minimal risk)
APN73A3-1-7

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN73A3-1-7
Alternative APN
  • 14687

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms5 Rooms
Stories1 Story
Building Area1,204 sqft Living Area
Gross Area3,530 sqft
1st Floor Area1,204 sqft
Basement Area1,204 sqft
Unfinished Basement1,204 sqft
FlooringCarpet
Interior WallsWallboard/Drywall
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1990
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2004
Exterior MaterialBrick
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialComposition Shingle
Lot Area23,740 sqft (0.545 acres)
TerrainSteep
Garage Area350 sqft
Parking Spaces1 Parking Space

Exterior Amenities

PorchPorch
Deck Area532 sqft
Shed1 Shed
Shed Area96 sqft

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Cooling SystemHVAC
Heating SystemHeat Pump
Heating FuelElectric
SewerMunicipal
Water SourceCommercial

Location & Zoning

Account Number14687
Street Address117 LAKEVIEW DR
CityINDEPENDENCE
StateVA
Zip24348-3828
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Legal Description0.545 73A3-1-7
Legal SubdivisionLAKE VIEW DEVELOPMENT
JurisdictionGRAYSON VA
Township / Civil DivisionELK CREEK
Census Block Group2
Census Block2059
Census Tract60201

Owner

Source: Grayson County records · APN 73A3-1-7

Assessment roll updated June 1, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on File
Mailing Address117 LAKEVIEW DR, INDEPENDENCE, VA 24348-3828
OccupancyOwner Occupied
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesVerified Name on Deed
Last Transfer DateMar 14, 2023
Transfer Doc000680/764
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

March 2023: Gift Deed, Transfer

Document TypeGift Deed
JurisdictionGRAYSON VA
Recording DateMar 14, 2023
Property Address117 LAKEVIEW DR, INDEPENDENCE, VA 24348-3828
Document Number000680/764
Book / Page680 / 764
Instrument DateMar 14, 2023
Instrument230000457
Transaction TypeTransfer
Record UpdatedApr 12, 2023

Transaction

Tax$0.00
Amount AccuracyNo Consideration Stated
Additional
  • Intrafamily Transfer

Transferred From (Grantor/Seller)

NameVerified Name

Transferred To (Grantee/Buyer)

NameVerified Name
Address117 LAKEVIEW DR, INDEPENDENCE, VA 24348-3828

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Grayson County records · Assessment roll updated June 1, 2026 · Last verified August 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateVirginia
CountyGrayson County
MunicipalityIndependence Town
Unified School DistrictGrayson County Public Schools (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$758.00 (+7.37%)$130,800 (-) Land $11,000 Building $119,800$130,800 (-) Land $11,000 Building $119,800
2024$706.00
2023$706.00$130,800 Land $11,000 Building $119,800$130,800 Land $11,000 Building $119,800

Flood & Wildfire

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, Grayson County (51077C), updated August 28, 2008 · FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, census block group 510770602012, refreshed September 2026 · USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities, 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020 · Last verified October 2026

Flood

FEMA Flood ZoneZone X
Special Flood Hazard AreaNo
Flood HazardMinimal
500-Year FloodplainNo
Nearby Flood Policies2 in force
Nearby Flood Claims1 (2024)
Most Recent ClaimSep 2024, river or lake flooding, Tropical Storm Helene

Wildfire

Wildfire RiskLow
above 38% of the US · above 63% of Virginia
Wildfire LikelihoodAbout 1 in 1,563 per year
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation at the parcel

Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, availability as of December 31, 2025 · Published October 2026 · based on 64 locations within about half a mile of this property

ProviderTechnologyDownload / Upload (Mbps)
XfinityCable1,200 / 35
MGW CommunicationsFiber1,000 / 1,000

May also be available at this address: WVVA.net. Availability varies by address; speeds are provider-advertised maximums, not measured.

Mobile Coverage

5G and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Lakeview Dr

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number