Cabarrus County property record for 117 Brackenberry Cir, Mount Pleasant, NC 28124
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,252 sqft · built 1983 |
| Lot Size | 0.58 acres (25,181 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $94,500 (Mar 2007) |
| Tax Bill | $1,191 (2023) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 08012A0024.000000 |
| Primary APN | 08012A0024.000000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,252 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,856 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,252 sqft |
| Flooring | Vinyl/Resilient |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1983 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1998 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 25,181 sqft (0.58 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 1,330 sqft |
| Driveway | Concrete Driveway |
| Driveway Area | 2,400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 5 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 100 sqft |
| Deck Area | 224 sqft |
| Patio Area | 224 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Baseboard |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Account Number | 180422 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 117 BRACKENBERRY CIR |
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | NC |
| Zip | 28124-8790 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | RL |
| Legal Description | LT 24 HILLTOP ACRES PART 4 |
| Legal Subdivision | BRACKENBERRY |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | CABARRUS NC |
| Township / Civil Division | 8, MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 41702 |
Source: Cabarrus County records, as of August 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 596, MOUNT PLEASANT, NC 28124-0596 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Mar 12, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Mar 12, 2007 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jul 11, 1983 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 7390 / 39 |
| Last Transfer Date | Aug 1, 2025 |
| Transfer Doc | 0017598296 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Cabarrus County assessment roll, as of August 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | North Carolina |
| County | Cabarrus County |
| Unified School District | Cabarrus County Schools (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $273,550 (-) Land $52,000 Building $221,550 | ||
| 2025 | $273,550 (+97.04%) Land $52,000 Building $221,550 | ||
| 2024 | $273,550 (+97.04%) Land $52,000 Building $221,550 | ||
| 2023 | $1,191.00 | $138,830 Land $30,000 Building $108,830 | $138,830 Land $30,000 Building $108,830 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 1, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 7 (15% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 2 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 62% of the US · above 52% of North Carolina |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | TOWN OF MOUNT PLEASANT serves 1,786 people · EPA ID NC0113020 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Dec 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Total trihalomethanes currently in violation since Jul 2026 Haloacetic acids not recorded as resolved · Apr 2026 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Organic carbon removal Apr 2024 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 7 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 70 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Windstream Fiber | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Hotwire Communications, Verizon.
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures