Bedford County property record for 116 School St, Manns Choice, PA 15550
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2,026 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.25 acres (10,890 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $20,000 (Jan 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $305 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jan 2024 Transfer Jan 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | D.09-C.07-039 |
| Primary APN | D.09-C.07-039 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 2,026 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Lot Area | 10,890 sqft (0.25 acres) |
| Street Address | 116 SCHOOL ST |
|---|---|
| City | MANNS CHOICE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 15550-9041 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 116 SCHOOL ST |
| Legal Subdivision | ALLAN DIEHL |
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Township / Civil Division | MANNS CHOICE |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4058 |
| Census Tract | 960900 |
Source: Bedford County records, as of August 11, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 9634 HYNDMAN RD, MANNS CHOICE, PA 15550-8111 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jan 11, 2024 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Jan 22, 2019 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jan 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jan 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019279 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2019 / 279 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 11, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 002024/157 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 11, 2024 |
| Property Address | 244 MAIN ST, MANNS CHOICE, PA 15550-9000 |
| Document Number | 002024/157 |
| Book / Page | 2024 / 157 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 3, 2024 |
| Instrument | 2024-000157 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jan 24, 2024 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 9634 HYNDMAN RD, MANNS CHOICE, PA 15550-8111 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BEDFORD PA |
| Recording Date | Jan 22, 2019 |
| Property Address | MANNS CHOICE, PA 15550 |
| Document Number | 02019/0279 |
| Book / Page | 2019 / 0279 |
| Map Reference | MB 1236 PG 781 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 22, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019-000279 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 1, 2022 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 00000 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 238 REST HOME RD APT 1, 1, MANNS CHOICE, PA 15550-8408 |
Source: Bedford County assessment roll, as of August 11, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Bedford County |
| Municipality | Manns Choice Borough |
| Unified School District | Bedford Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $305.00 (+19.61%) | $47,100 (-) Land $9,700 Building $37,400 | $47,100 (-) Land $9,700 Building $37,400 |
| 2025 | $255.00 (-63.73%) | $47,100 (-) Land $9,700 Building $37,400 | $47,100 (-) Land $9,700 Building $37,400 |
| 2023 | $703.00 Additional exemption filed | $47,100 Land $9,700 Building $37,400 | |
| 2012 | $47,100 Land $9,700 Building $37,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective May 28, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 6 (1983–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 6 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2021 · Remnants Of Hurricane Ida |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 101 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Crowsnest Broadband Fixed Wireless | 400 / 100 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures