Steuben County and Erwin Town property record for 116 Mountain View Pl, Painted Post, NY 14870
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,864 sqft · built 1980 |
| Lot Size | 0.528 acres (23,029 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Tax Bill | $7,594 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2022 Sale Jan 2022 Sale |
| APN | 0000700-070 |
| Primary APN | 0000700-070 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 8 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,864 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,864 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1980 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1980 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 23,029 sqft (0.528 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 133 ft deep x 172 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 294 sqft |
| Canopy | 150 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 0000700-070 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 116 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL |
| City | PAINTED POST |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14870-9135 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LAND & BLDG 172.5X133.5 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 9.000 |
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Township / Civil Division | ERWIN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3021 |
| Census Tract | 962302 |
Source: Steuben County and Erwin Town records, as of September 23, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 116 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL, PAINTED POST, NY 14870-9135 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Life Estate |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 26, 2022 | Warranty Deed, Transfer |
| Jan 13, 2022 | Deed, Transfer |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 15, 2022 |
| Transfer Doc | 002971/247 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Jul 26, 2022 |
| Property Address | 116 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL, PAINTED POST, NY 14870-9135 |
| Document Number | 002971/247 |
| Book / Page | 2971 / 247 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 15, 2022 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 15, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 7095 FIELDCREST DR, LOCKPORT, NY 14094-1611 |
| Document Type | Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | STEUBEN NY |
| Recording Date | Jan 13, 2022 |
| Property Address | 116 MOUNTAIN VIEW PL, PAINTED POST, NY 14870-9135 |
| Document Number | 0002936/84 |
| Book / Page | 2936 / 84 |
| Instrument Date | Dec 20, 2021 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 15, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 7095 FIELDCREST DR, LOCKPORT, NY 14094-1611 |
Source: Steuben County and Erwin Town assessment roll, as of April 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Steuben County |
| County Subdivision | Erwin Town |
| Unified School District | Corning City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $7,594.00 (+0.52%) Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption | ||
| 2025 | $7,555.00 (+284.48%) | $245,000 (+45.83%) Land $23,500 Building $221,500 | $257,895 (+36.62%) Land $24,737 Building $233,158 |
| 2023 | $168,000 (-) Land $23,500 Building $144,500 | $188,764 (+6.74%) Land $26,404 Building $162,360 | |
| 2022 | $168,000 Land $23,500 Building $144,500 | $176,842 Land $24,737 Building $152,105 | |
| 2021 | $1,965.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Not on file |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 51 policies |
| Community Rating System | Class 10 (0% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 51 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1996–2021) |
| Most Recent Claim | Oct 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 54% of New York |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 82 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Empire Long Distance.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures