San Mateo County property record for 1151 Date St, Montara, CA 94037
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,510 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 0.187 acres (8,125 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $973,000 (Dec 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $17,395 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Dec 2025 Line of Credit Sep 2021 Line of Credit + 1 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 036-081-250 |
| Primary APN | 036-081-250 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,510 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,510 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1976 |
| Architectural Style | Contemporary |
| Exterior Material | Wood Siding |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 8,125 sqft (0.187 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 162 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 500 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1151 DATE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MONTARA |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94037 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R10006 |
| Legal Description | LOTS 49 50 BLOCK 26 MONTARA AMEND & SUPP |
| Legal Subdivision | MONTARA AMEND & SUPP |
| Legal Block | 26 |
| Legal Lot Number | 49 |
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Township / Civil Division | HALF MOON BAY |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4001 |
| Census Tract | 613600 |
Source: San Mateo County records, as of July 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Joint Tenants |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Dec 10, 2025 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit THIRD FSLA OF CLEVELAND |
| Sep 9, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit THIRD FSLA OF CLEVELAND |
| Mar 24, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage SAN MATEO CU |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 30, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 30, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Apr 18, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2015137257 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Apr 1, 2010 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000036197 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jan 2, 2026 |
| Title Company | UNKNOWN, TITLE365 COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Document Number | 0000067413 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 10, 2025 |
| Instrument | 2025-067413 |
| Name | THIRD FSLA OF CLEVELAND |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CLEVELAND, OH 44105 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Dec 6, 2055 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 18, 2022 |
| Title Company | TITLE365 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Document Number | 0000129981 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 9, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021-129981 |
| Name | THIRD FSLA OF CLEVELAND |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | CLEVELAND, OH 44105 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 359 Months |
| Due | Aug 24, 2051 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SAN MATEO CA |
| Property Address | 1151 DATE ST, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Document Number | 0000029261 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 24, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | May 1, 2020 |
| Title Company | LAWYERS TITLE/NTHRN CA |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants with Right of Survivorship |
| Address | 1151 DATE ST MONTARA CA 94037, MONTARA, CA 94037 |
| Document Number | 0000029261 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 31, 2020 |
| Instrument | 29261 |
| Name | SAN MATEO CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | REDWOOD CITY, CA 94063 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Mar 30, 2050 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Rate | 3.25% |
Source: San Mateo County assessment roll, as of July 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | San Mateo County |
| Unified School District | Cabrillo Unified School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,174,865 (+2%) Land $873,000 Building $301,865 | ||
| 2025 | $17,395.00 (+12.85%) | $1,151,830 (+4.04%) Land $855,883 Building $295,947 | |
| 2023 | $15,414.00 (-18.26%) | $1,107,105 Land $822,649 Building $284,456 | $1,282,410 |
| 2022 | $18,857.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 10, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 8 (10% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 64% of the US · lower than 78% of California |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MONTARA WATER AND SANITARY DISTRICT serves 6,088 people · EPA ID CA4110010 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | May 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 305 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures