Santa Clara County property record for 114 Mercy St, Mountain View, CA 94041
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,077 sqft · built 1955 |
| Lot Size | 0.128 acres (5,564 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Company Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $2,100,000 (Oct 2026) |
| Tax Bill | $3,581 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Oct 2026 Sale May 2021 Mortgage + 3 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (reduced by levee) |
| APN | 158-31-014 |
| Primary APN | 158-31-014 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,077 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,077 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1955 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1955 |
| Architectural Style | Custom Design |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Lot Area | 5,564 sqft (0.128 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 107 ft deep x 52 ft wide |
| Garage Area | 475 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Slab |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|
| Street Address | 114 MERCY ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94041-2230 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R1 |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1269 LOT 13 |
| Legal Subdivision | 1269 CALDERON PARK |
| Legal Tract | 1269 |
| Legal Lot Number | 13 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Township / Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2001 |
| Census Tract | 509700 |
Source: Santa Clara County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Company Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Oct 6, 2026 | Grant Deed, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| May 13, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
| May 14, 2021 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Apr 29, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer · Conventional Mortgage QUICKEN LNS |
| Apr 30, 2019 | Quit Claim Deed, Transfer NOT AVAILABLE |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 6, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 6, 2026 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 202626060565 |
| Prior Transfer Date | May 12, 2021 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0024960095 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Grant Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 6, 2026 |
| Property Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Number | 0026060565 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 25, 2026 |
| Instrument | 202626060565 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 12, 2026 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $233,310.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 13, 2021 |
| Property Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Number | 0024960095 |
| Map Reference | MB 50 PG 27 |
| Instrument Date | May 12, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24960095 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 24, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE, OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 408 PARK ST, PACIFIC GROVE, CA 93950-4125 |
| Document Number | 0024960096 |
|---|---|
| Date | May 13, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24960096 |
| Name | QUICKEN LOANS LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Jun 1, 2051 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | May 14, 2021 |
| Property Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Number | 0024961548 |
| Map Reference | MB 50 PG 27 |
| Instrument Date | May 12, 2021 |
| Instrument | 24961548 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jun 7, 2023 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE COMPANY |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 408 PARK ST, PACIFIC GROVE, CA 93950-4125 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 29, 2019 |
| Property Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Number | 0024166683 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 25, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24166683 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 8, 2019 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 408 PARK ST PACIFIC GROVE CA 939504125, PACIFIC GROVE, CA 93950-4125 |
| Document Number | 24166684 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 29, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24166684 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226-1906 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 28, 2049 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Apr 30, 2019 |
| Property Address | 114 MERCY ST, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94041-2230 |
| Document Number | 0024167600 |
| Instrument Date | Apr 25, 2019 |
| Instrument | 24167600 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | May 10, 2019 |
| Title Company | NOT AVAILABLE |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Value |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Living Trust |
| Address | 408 PARK ST PACIFIC GROVE CA 939504125, PACIFIC GROVE, CA 93950-4125 |
Source: Santa Clara County assessment roll, as of July 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $288,960 (+2%) Land $107,522 Building $181,438 | |
| 2025 | $3,581.00 (+2.26%) | $283,295 (+4.04%) Land $105,414 Building $177,881 |
| 2023 | $3,502.00 (+0.34%) | $272,297 Land $101,322 Building $170,975 |
| 2022 | $3,490.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X reduced by levee · depends on levee performance |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CITY OF MOUNTAIN VIEW serves 81,340 people · EPA ID CA4310007 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Purchased surface water from several systems |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 693 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · Fixed Wireless, DSL in parts of the area | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
| Etheric Networks Fixed Wireless | 250 / 100 |
| Ridge Wireless Fixed Wireless | 100 / 60 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
May also be available: Astound Broadband, GeoLinks, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures