Erie County and Buffalo City property record for 114 Herkimer St, Buffalo, NY 14213
| Property Type | Duplex |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,980 sqft · built 1880 |
| Lot Size | 0.104 acres (4,500 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $24,900 (Sep 2009) |
| Tax Bill | $548 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 140200 99.34-5-18 |
| Primary APN | 140200 99.34-5-18 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,980 sqft Total Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 990 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 990 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1880 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1880 |
| Architectural Style | Traditional |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 4,500 sqft (0.104 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 150 ft deep x 30 ft wide |
| Porch | Slab |
| Porch Area | 214 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 04547500 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 114 HERKIMER ST |
| City | BUFFALO |
| State | NY |
| Zip | 14213-1831 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Multi-Unit > Duplex |
| Local Zoning Code | N-2R |
| Legal Description | 188. N FERRY |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 18.000 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE NY |
| Township / Civil Division | BUFFALO |
| Census Block Group | 5 |
| Census Block | 5006 |
| Census Tract | 6100 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 114 HERKIMER ST, BUFFALO, NY 14213-1831 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 18, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 18, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Nov 20, 2006 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2009188533 |
| Deed Book / Page | 11169 / 8473 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Erie County and Buffalo City assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | New York |
| County | Erie County |
| Municipality | Buffalo City |
| Unified School District | Buffalo City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $548.00 (-67.5%) | ||
| 2025 | $1,686.00 (-3.88%) | $166,000 (+53.7%) Land $30,000 Building $136,000 | $166,000 (-5.47%) Land $30,000 Building $136,000 |
| 2024 | $1,754.00 (+212.66%) | $108,000 (-) Land $6,100 Building $101,900 | $175,610 (+13.82%) Land $9,919 Building $165,691 |
| 2023 | $561.00 | $108,000 Land $6,100 Building $101,900 | $154,286 Land $8,714 Building $145,572 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 20, 2024
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | BUFFALO WATER AUTHORITY serves 276,000 people · EPA ID NY1400422 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Jul 2023 |
| Lead | 3 ppb (2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 2 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,251 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 8,000 / 8,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures