Erie County property record for 114 E Main St, Berlin Heights, OH 44814
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,348 sqft · built 1857 |
| Lot Size | 11.6 acres (506,341 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on File |
| Last Sale | $130,000 (Aug 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $3,890 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 06-00186-000 |
| Primary APN | 06-00186-000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.5 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,348 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,961 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,288 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 60 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 1,862 sqft |
| Basement Area | 691 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 691 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 1857 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2004 |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Roof Material | Shingle |
| Lot Area | 506,341 sqft (11.6 acres) |
| Garage Type | Mixed |
| Garage Area | 720 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 160 sqft |
| Deck Area | Deck Area |
| Patio Area | 456 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 945 sqft |
| Total Buildings | 2 Buildings |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Account Number | 002445-8 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 114 E MAIN ST |
| City | BERLIN HEIGHTS |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44814-9602 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | 21-5-2 LOT 7 S SIDE N OF RD EX ETC 11.624A |
| Legal Subdivision | SUBRANGE NUMBER SIX |
| Legal Lot Number | 7 |
| Jurisdiction | ERIE OH |
| Township / Civil Division | BERLIN |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1050 |
| Census Tract | 40300 |
114 E Main St is owned and occupied by an individual who bought it in August 2013.
Source: Erie County records, as of July 7, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 114 E MAIN ST, BERLIN HEIGHTS, OH 44814-9602 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 22, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 22, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20138985 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 114 E Main St was $3,890 with a homeowner's exemption, down 4.2% from the year before.
Source: Erie County assessment roll, as of March 31, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Erie County |
| County Subdivision | Berlin Township |
| Municipality | Berlin Heights Village |
| Unified School District | Edison Local (formerly Berlin-Milan) School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,890.00 (-4.21%) | $89,348 (-) Land $37,940 Building $51,408 | |
| 2024 | $4,061.00 (+28.51%) Homeowner's exemption | $89,348 (+50.16%) Land $37,940 Building $51,408 | $255,280 Land $108,400 Building $146,880 |
| 2023 | $3,160.00 (-0.44%) Homeowner's exemption | $59,500 (+0.01%) Land $17,360 Building $42,140 | |
| 2022 | $3,174.00 Homeowner's exemption | $59,496 Land $17,360 Building $42,136 | |
| 2021 | $170,000 Land $49,600 Building $120,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 114 E Main St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 3 flood claims nearby since 2006.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective April 5, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 3 (2006–2011) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 3 of 3 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2011 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 114 E Main St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 64% of Ohio |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 44 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: T-Mobile.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures