St. Louis County property record for 1139 Maple Ave, Saint Louis, MO 63138
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 864 sqft · built 1959 |
| Lot Size | 0.126 acres (5,502 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $54,000 (Sep 2001) |
| Tax Bill | $1,605 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 09D-43-0996 |
| Primary APN | 09D-43-0996 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 864 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 864 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1959 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1959 |
| Architectural Style | Bungalow |
| Exterior Material | Asbestos |
| Foundation Type | Raised |
| Lot Area | 5,502 sqft (0.126 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 110 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Detached |
| Garage Area | 240 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1139 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | SAINT LOUIS |
| State | MO |
| Zip | 63138-3054 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | R-4 |
| Legal Description | NORTHDALE & LOT PTS 36 & 38 LOT 37 |
| Legal Subdivision | NORTHDALE |
| Legal Block | 7 |
| Legal Lot Number | 37 |
| Jurisdiction | ST LOUIS MO |
| Township / Civil Division | ST. FERDINAND |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2007 |
| Census Tract | 210102 |
Source: St. Louis County records, as of September 29, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1139 MAPLE AVE, SAINT LOUIS, MO 63138-3054 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 19, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Sep 19, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Sep 12, 2001 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2001401 |
| Deed Book / Page | 13276 / 1986 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Sep 11, 2001 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000000401 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: St. Louis County assessment roll, as of September 29, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Missouri |
| County | St. Louis County |
| Unified School District | Hazelwood School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $17,790 (-) Land $2,300 Building $15,490 | $93,600 (-) Land $12,100 Building $81,500 | |
| 2025 | $1,605.00 (+8.01%) | $17,790 (+14.33%) Land $2,300 Building $15,490 | $93,600 (+14.29%) Land $12,100 Building $81,500 |
| 2024 | $1,486.00 (+2.55%) | ||
| 2023 | $1,449.00 (+27.89%) | $15,560 (+43.15%) Land $2,680 Building $12,880 | $81,900 (+43.18%) Land $14,100 Building $67,800 |
| 2022 | $1,133.00 | $10,870 Land $1,540 Building $9,330 | |
| 2021 | $57,200 Land $8,100 Building $49,100 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 10, 2025
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 99.1% of the US · lower than 98.2% of Missouri |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MO AMERICAN ST LOUIS ST CHARLES COUNTIES private · serves 1,111,000 people · EPA ID MO6010716 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2023–2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 757 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures