Santa Clara County property record for 1137 Wright Ave, Mountain View, CA 94043 · Last verified October 2025
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 3 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
| Square Footage | 1,754 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 5,063 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Last Sale | $568,000 (2009) |
| Tax Bill | $8,799.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 150-21-032 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,754 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor | 935 sqft 1st Floor |
| 2nd Floor | 819 sqft 2nd Floor |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Architectural Style | Other Style |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Lot Area | 5,063 sqft (0.116 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 83 ft x 61 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 380 sqft Garage |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|
| Street Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNTAIN VIEW |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94043-4520 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TR 5864 LOT 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | THERESA GARDENS |
| Legal Tract | 5864 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 1 |
| Census Block | 1006 |
| Census Tract | 509202 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 150-21-032
Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Owner Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Sep 16, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage MERIWEST MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC |
| Jun 05, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MERIWEST CU |
| Oct 18, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit MERIWEST CU |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 02, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 02, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Feb 02, 2009 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Doc Number | 0020117795 |
| Last Transfer Date | Jan 27, 2012 |
| Transfer Doc | 0021513091 |
| Record Refreshed | Jun 07, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 05, 2021 |
| Title Company | OLD REPUBLIC TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Document Number | 0024616917 |
|---|---|
| Date | Sep 16, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24616917 |
| Name | MERIWEST MORTGAGE COMPANY LLC |
|---|---|
| Type | Mortgage Company |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95123 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 361 Months |
| Due | Oct 01, 2050 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Document Number | 0024503791 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 05, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 23, 2020 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY, CHICAGO TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434520, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Document Number | 0024503791 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jun 12, 2020 |
| Instrument | 24503791 |
| Name | MERIWEST CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95153-5353 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Jun 11, 2045 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Property Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Document Number | 0023783353 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 18, 2017 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Oct 31, 2017 |
| Title Company | CHICAGO TITLE COMPANY |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Separate Estate/Property |
| Address | 1137 WRIGHT AVE MOUNTAIN VIEW CA 940434520, MOUNTAIN VIEW, CA 94043-4520 |
| Document Number | 0023783353 |
|---|---|
| Date | Oct 24, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23783353 |
| Name | MERIWEST CU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | SAN JOSE, CA 95153-5353 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 300 Months |
| Due | Oct 23, 2042 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 1, 2025 · Last verified October 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Mountain View City |
| Elementary School District | Mountain View Whisman Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Mountain View-Los Altos Union School District (09 - 12) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,799.00 (+1.64%) Homeowner's exemption | $731,432 (+4.04%) Land $365,716 Building $365,716 |
| 2023 | $8,657.00 (+0.32%) Homeowner's exemption | $703,032 Land $351,516 Building $351,516 |
| 2022 | $8,629.00 |
1137 Wright Ave is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal flood hazard · outside the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures