Yellowstone County property record for 1133 Golf Course Rd, Laurel, MT 59044
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,272 sqft · built 1973 |
| Lot Size | 1 acres (43,560 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $255,000 (Oct 2008) |
| Tax Bill | $1,917 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2021 Second Mortgage Mar 2017 Mortgage + 2 more |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | 000D025650 |
| Primary APN | 000D025650 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 12 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,272 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 2,392 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,196 sqft |
| Basement Area | 1,196 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 1,076 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 120 sqft |
| Family Room | Family Room |
| Year Built | Built 1973 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1995 |
| Architectural Style | Ranch |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 43,560 sqft |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood / Spot |
| Garage Area | 676 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 208 sqft |
| Deck Area | 80 sqft |
| Pole Barn | 2,520 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD |
|---|---|
| City | LAUREL |
| State | MT |
| Zip | 59044-3609 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 1 |
| Legal Description | S08, T02 S, R24 E, C.O.S. 1220, PARCEL 1, IN NWNW4 |
| Legal Range | 24E |
| Legal Township | 02S |
| Legal Section | 08 |
| Legal Subdivision | CERTIFICATE/SURV 1220 01 |
| Legal Tract | 1 |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 1 |
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Township / Civil Division | LAUREL |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1013 |
| Census Tract | 1901 |
Source: Yellowstone County records, as of September 9, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-3609 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Nov 16, 2021 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Stand-Alone Second Mortgage ALTANA FCU |
| Mar 8, 2017 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage ALTANA FCU |
| Deed of Trust, Mortgage | |
| Dec 15, 2020 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage ALTANA FCU |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Oct 3, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Oct 3, 2008 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 20083482181 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 1, 2008 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0003482181 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-3609 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Dec 2, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST AMERICAN TITLE |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003997609 |
|---|---|
| Date | Nov 16, 2021 |
| Instrument | 3997609 |
| Name | ALTANA FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | BILLINGS, MT 59102 |
| Type | Stand-Alone Second Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 59 Months |
| Due | Oct 19, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-3609 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003807588 |
|---|---|
| Date | Mar 8, 2017 |
| Instrument | 3807588 |
| Name | ALTANA FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | BILLINGS, MT 59102 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 241 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2037 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-3609 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | YELLOWSTONE MT |
| Property Address | 1133 GOLF COURSE RD, LAUREL, MT 59044-3609 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Feb 5, 2021 |
| Title Company | FIRST MONTANA TITLE CO |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 0003951729 |
|---|---|
| Date | Dec 15, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3951729 |
| Name | ALTANA FCU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | BILLINGS, MT 59102 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 181 Months |
| Due | Jan 1, 2036 |
Source: Yellowstone County assessment roll, as of September 9, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Montana |
| County | Yellowstone County |
| Elementary School District | Laurel Elementary School District (PK - 08) |
| Secondary School District | Laurel High School District (09 - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $453,300 (-) Land $103,600 Building $349,700 | $453,300 (-) Land $103,600 Building $349,700 | |
| 2025 | $1,917.00 (-18.84%) | $453,300 (+27.15%) Land $103,600 Building $349,700 | $453,300 (+27.15%) Land $103,600 Building $349,700 |
| 2024 | $2,362.00 (+4.61%) | ||
| 2023 | $2,258.00 | $356,500 | $356,500 Land $67,900 Building $288,600 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective March 23, 2023 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (1978–2004) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 1 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jul 2004 · river or lake flooding |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 57% of the US · lower than 67% of Montana |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 111 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Spectrum Cable | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Wisp West Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures