Logan County property record for 113 Vantage Point Rd, Logan, WV 25601
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 820 sqft · built 1961 |
| Lot Size | 0.039 acres (1,699 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $215 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2026 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 03-28-0063.0000 |
| Primary APN | 03-28-0063.0000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Plumbing Fixtures | 5 Plumbing Fixtures |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 820 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,640 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1961 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1961 |
| Architectural Style | Conventional |
| Exterior Material | Aluminum/Vinyl |
| Foundation Type | No Foundation |
| Lot Area | 1,699 sqft (0.039 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 28 ft deep x 60 ft wide |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Sewer | Septic |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 113 VANTAGE POINT RD |
|---|---|
| City | LOGAN |
| State | WV |
| Zip | 25601 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 419 BLK 5 MONAVILLE S/D 60.3 X 31.1 X 60 X 25 |
| Legal Subdivision | MONAVILLE S/D |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Legal Lot Number | 419 |
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN WV |
| Township / Civil Division | WESTERN |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4007 |
| Census Tract | 956700 |
Source: Logan County records, as of August 25, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 704, SWITZER, WV 25647-0704 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Vesting | Single |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jul 24, 2026 |
| Transfer Doc | 0695000370 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | LOGAN WV |
| Recording Date | Aug 13, 2026 |
| Property Address | 113 VANTAGE POINT RD, LOGAN, WV 25601 |
| Document Number | 0695000370 |
| Book / Page | 695 / 370 |
| Instrument Date | Jul 24, 2026 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Aug 31, 2026 |
| Title Company | NONE LISTED ON DOCUMENT |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
Source: Logan County assessment roll, as of November 20, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | West Virginia |
| County | Logan County |
| Unified School District | Logan County School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $215.00 (-5.29%) | $18,660 (+2.98%) Land $1,800 Building $16,860 | $31,100 (+2.98%) Land $3,000 Building $28,100 |
| 2023 | $227.00 | $18,120 Land $1,800 Building $16,320 | $30,200 Land $3,000 Building $27,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 19, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 21 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 21 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 154 (1978–2026) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 17 of 154 |
| Most Recent Claim | Jun 2026 · river or lake flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | High above 74% of the US · above 88% of West Virginia |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.4% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | LOGAN COUNTY PSD - NORTHERN REGIONAL serves 16,822 people · EPA ID WV3302364 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Apr 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
Listed by EPA as a serious violator, with a treatment or procedure violation still open.
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Sanitary survey deficiency not corrected currently in violation since Feb 2018 Coliform assessment Oct 2020 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 25 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 69 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Optimum Cable | 940 / 35 |
May also be available: Frontier, GigaBeam Networks.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures