Centre County property record for 113 Hocking Ln, Centre Hall, PA 16828
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 666 sqft · built 1900 |
| Lot Size | 1.38 acres (60,113 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Tax Bill | $914 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Feb 2019 Mortgage Dec 2018 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 20-003-,013A,0000 |
| Primary APN | 20-003-,013A,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 4 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 666 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1900 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1900 |
| Exterior Material | Other |
| Lot Area | 60,113 sqft (1.38 acres) |
| Heating System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Well |
| Street Address | 113 HOCKING LN |
|---|---|
| City | CENTRE HALL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16828 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | POTTER |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3000 |
| Census Tract | 10902 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 400 N PENNSYLVANIA AVE, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9237 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Feb 27, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Conventional Mortgage PSECU |
| Dec 12, 2018 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Jun 26, 2018 |
| Transfer Doc | 02226/0133 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Property Address | 113 HOCKING LN, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Apr 13, 2021 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2228/0946 |
|---|---|
| Date | Feb 27, 2019 |
| Book Page | 2228/0946 |
| Name | PSECU |
|---|---|
| Type | Credit Union |
| Address | HARRISBURG, PA 17106 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 121 Months |
| Due | Mar 1, 2029 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | Dec 12, 2018 |
| Property Address | 113 HOCKING LN, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828 |
| Document Number | 02226/0133 |
| Book / Page | 2226 / 0133 |
| Instrument Date | Jun 26, 2018 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | No Consideration Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 78, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-0078 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 78, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-0078 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| County Subdivision | Potter Township |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $914.00 (+2.81%) | $14,575 (-) Land $9,280 Building $5,295 | |
| 2025 | $29,150 (-) Land $18,560 Building $10,590 | ||
| 2024 | $889.00 | $14,575 Land $9,280 Building $5,295 | |
| 1994 | $29,150 Land $18,560 Building $10,590 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 45% of the US · above 96% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.05% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CENTRE HALL BORO WATER DEPT serves 1,900 people · EPA ID PA4140077 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 43 ppb (2019) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control Apr 2022 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 11 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 94 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Centre WISP Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures