Monona County property record for 113 3rd St, Rodney, IA 51051
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,535 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.164 acres (7,144 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $21,500 (Apr 2022) |
| Tax Bill | $6 (2026) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 854403150007 |
| Primary APN | 854403150007 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 1,535 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,065 sqft |
| Flooring | Softwood |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Concrete |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 7,144 sqft (0.164 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 141 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Porch | Porch |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Street Address | 113 3RD ST |
|---|---|
| City | RODNEY |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 51051-7701 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | LOT 16 BLK 1 |
| Jurisdiction | MONONA IA |
| Township / Civil Division | GRANT |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1008 |
| Census Tract | 960100 |
Source: Monona County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 210 1ST AVE, RODNEY, IA 51051-8512 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Apr 29, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Apr 29, 2022 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2022675 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Monona County assessment roll, as of May 19, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Monona County |
| Municipality | Rodney City |
| Unified School District | Maple Valley-Anthon Oto Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6.00 | $397 (-) Land $397 | $397 (-) Land $397 |
| 2025 | $6.00 | $397 (-) Land $397 | $397 (-) Land $397 |
| 2024 | $6.00 | $397 (-) Land $397 | |
| 2023 | $397 (-96.82%) Land $397 | $397 (-96.82%) Land $397 | |
| 2022 | $6.00 | $12,501 Land $530 Building $11,971 | |
| 2021 | $12,501 Land $530 Building $11,971 |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes, not a market price estimate; it is a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective June 15, 2022 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone A, within 500 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 1 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 62% of the US · above 97.5% of Iowa |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 15 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Western Iowa Telephone Association Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures