Berks County property record for 1126 Union St, Reading, PA 19604
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,512 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.06 acres (2,614 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $90,000 (Nov 2021) |
| Tax Bill | $1,812 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Nov 2021 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 5317-22-18-4867 |
| Primary APN | 5317-22-18-4867 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 6 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,512 sqft Living Area |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Masonry / Concrete Block |
| Lot Area | 2,614 sqft (0.06 acres) |
| View / Lot | Neighborhood |
| Porch | Open Frame Porch |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | HVAC |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Account Number | 17665950 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1126 UNION ST |
| City | READING |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19604-1745 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Jurisdiction | BERKS PA |
| Township / Civil Division | READING |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1001 |
| Census Tract | 500 |
1126 Union St is owned by two individuals who bought it in November 2021.
Source: Berks County records, as of May 27, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1124 UNION ST, READING, PA 19604-1745 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Nov 3, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Nov 3, 2021 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Apr 4, 2001 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 202154835 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Mar 30, 2001 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000017219 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Special Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BERKS PA |
| Recording Date | Nov 3, 2021 |
| Property Address | 1126 UNION ST, READING, PA 19604-1745 |
| Document Number | 0000054835 |
| Instrument Date | Oct 19, 2021 |
| Instrument | 2021054835 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 17, 2021 |
| Title Company | BEST ABSTRACT LLC, ABES ABSTRACT LLC |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $900.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1924 UNION STREET, READING, PA 19604 |
The 2026 property tax bill for 1126 Union St was $1,812.
Source: Berks County assessment roll, as of May 27, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Berks County |
| Municipality | Reading City |
| Unified School District | Reading School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,812.00 | $64,200 Land $18,000 Building $46,200 | $18,000 Land $18,000 |
| 2024 | $1,699.00 | $64,200 Land $18,000 Building $46,200 | |
| 1994 | $64,200 Land $18,000 Building $46,200 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1126 Union St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 1 flood claim nearby since 1979.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective February 26, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 1 (1979) |
| Most Recent Claim | Jan 1979 · rainfall accumulation |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1126 Union St is low, with a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 80% of the US · above 43% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | READING AREA WATER AUTHORITY serves 95,100 people · EPA ID PA3060059 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | May 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Apr 2025 E. coli resolved · Oct 2018 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1,104 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Greenlight Networks Fiber | 10,000 / 10,000 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 250 |
May also be available: T-Mobile, Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures