Stark County property record for 1119 S Main St, North Canton, OH 44720
| Property Type | Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 ba · 4,032 sqft · built 1979 |
| Lot Size | 0.18 acres (7,841 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $205,000 (May 2003) |
| Tax Bill | $4,492 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 92-07418 |
| Primary APN | 92-07418 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Full Baths | 3 Baths |
|---|---|
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Units | 2 Units |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,032 sqft Gross Area |
| 2nd Floor Area | 2,016 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 1,008 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1979 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1979 |
| Exterior Material | Brick |
| Construction Type | Brick |
| Lot Area | 7,841 sqft (0.18 acres) |
| Cooling System | HVAC |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Electric |
| Street Address | 1119 S MAIN ST |
|---|---|
| City | NORTH CANTON |
| State | OH |
| Zip | 44720-3601 |
| Property Category | Commercial |
| Property Type | Commercial > Retail > Retail Stores (Personal Services, Photography, Travel) |
| Legal Description | OL 155 .18A |
| Legal Block | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | STARK OH |
| Township / Civil Division | PLAIN |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3041 |
| Census Tract | 711900 |
Source: Stark County records, as of September 28, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1119 S MAIN ST, NORTH CANTON, OH 44720-3601 |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Company |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 28, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 28, 2003 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 200349325 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Stark County assessment roll, as of September 28, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Ohio |
| County | Stark County |
| County Subdivision | Plain Township |
| Municipality | North Canton City |
| Unified School District | North Canton City School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,492.00 (-4.47%) | $79,350 (-) Land $34,690 Building $44,660 | $232,400 (-) Land $40,000 Building $192,400 |
| 2024 | $4,702.00 (-0.32%) | $79,350 (+20.01%) Land $34,690 Building $44,660 | $232,400 (+23.03%) Land $40,000 Building $192,400 |
| 2023 | $4,717.00 (+2.57%) | $66,120 (-) Land $28,910 Building $37,210 | |
| 2022 | $4,599.00 | $66,120 Land $28,910 Building $37,210 | |
| 2021 | $188,900 Land $82,600 Building $106,300 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 13, 2018
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | NORTH CANTON CITY PWS serves 24,747 people · EPA ID OH7604312 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Feb 2024 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2024–2026) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 402 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| AT&T Fiber · DSL | 5,000 / 5,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
May also be available: Verizon.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures