Cameron County property record for 1114 N St, Harlingen, TX 78550
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 1,232 sqft · built 1973 |
| Lot Size | 0.192 acres (8,343 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Tax Bill | $2,820 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Sep 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 239430-0010-005000 |
| Primary APN | 239430-0010-005000 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Stories | 1 Story |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 1,232 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,232 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1973 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1973 |
| Exterior Material | Brick Veneer |
| Foundation Type | Slab (Mat/Raft) |
| Roof Type | Gable/Hip |
| Lot Area | 8,343 sqft (0.192 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 167 ft deep x 50 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 472 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 472 sqft |
| Driveway | Concrete Driveway |
| Driveway Area | 600 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Porch | Open Porch |
| Porch Area | 168 sqft |
| Storage Building | 56 sqft |
| Street Address | 1114 N R ST |
|---|---|
| City | HARLINGEN |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78550-4627 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | HARLINGEN- SUNSET HT-1 LOT 5 BLK 1 |
| Legal Subdivision | SUNSET HEIGHTS ADDITION NO 1 (VOL 15 PG |
| Legal Block | 1 |
| Legal Lot Number | 5 |
| Jurisdiction | CAMERON TX |
| Township / Civil Division | HARLINGEN-SAN BENITO |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1019 |
| Census Tract | 10500 |
1114 N St is owned by two individuals who acquired it in September 2019.
Source: Cameron County records, as of October 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 714 N MCCOLL RD, EDINBURG, TX 78541-8849 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Sep 11, 2019 |
| Deed Sale | Sep 11, 2019 |
| Deed Document Number | 201933626 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CAMERON TX |
| Recording Date | Sep 11, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1114 N ST, HARLINGEN, TX 78550 |
| Document Number | 0201933626 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 30, 2019 |
| Instrument | 2019-33626 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 14, 2025 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1631 NE QUIGLEY ST, MOUNTAIN HOME, ID 83647-6453 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 120 W DAFFODIL AVE, MCALLEN, TX 78501-9479 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1114 N St was $2,820.
Source: Cameron County assessment roll, as of August 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Cameron County |
| Municipality | Harlingen City |
| Unified School District | Harlingen Consolidated Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $135,633 (-) Land $53,809 Building $81,824 | $135,633 (-) Land $53,809 Building $81,824 | |
| 2025 | $2,820.00 | $135,633 Land $53,809 Building $81,824 | $135,633 Land $53,809 Building $81,824 |
| 2023 | $2,535.00 (+39.82%) Additional exemption filed | $119,782 Land $37,958 Building $81,824 | $119,782 Land $37,958 Building $81,824 |
| 2022 | $1,813.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
FEMA maps place 1114 N St in Zone X, an area of minimal flood risk, though there have been 45 flood claims nearby since 1986.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective July 18, 2018 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on File median of 45 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 45 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 45 (1986–2025) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 45 of 45 |
| Most Recent Claim | Mar 2025 · Severe Storms And Flooding |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1114 N St is low, with less than a 0.01% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 97% of the US · lower than 98.3% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | HARLINGEN WATER WORKS SYSTEM serves 85,900 people · EPA ID TX0310002 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Sep 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. This system sells water to local utilities; the supplier billing this address may be one of them.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 347 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Metronet Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Spectrum Cable · Fiber in parts of the area | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 400 / 50 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
| RGV Communications Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures