Centre County property record for 111 2nd St, Centre Hall, PA 16828
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 sqft · built 1968 |
| Lot Size | 0.23 acres (10,019 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $17,500 (Jul 1969) |
| Tax Bill | $2,144 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Jul 2019 Line of Credit May 2019 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 34-001-,049-,0000 |
| Primary APN | 34-001-,049-,0000 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 960 sqft Living Area |
| Basement Area | 720 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 720 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1968 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1968 |
| Exterior Material | Wood |
| Lot Area | 10,019 sqft (0.23 acres) |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Heating System | Hot Water |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 111 2ND ST |
|---|---|
| City | CENTRE HALL |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 16828-9311 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Subdivision | REESE DEVELOPMENT |
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Township / Civil Division | CENTRE HALL |
| Census Block Group | 3 |
| Census Block | 3015 |
| Census Tract | 10901 |
Source: Centre County records, as of April 13, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 111 2ND ST, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9311 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust |
| Date | Document |
|---|---|
| Jul 10, 2019 | Deed of Trust, Mortgage · Line of Credit NORTHWEST BANK |
| May 14, 2019 | Intrafamily Transfer, Transfer |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Jul 17, 1969 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Jul 17, 1969 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Book / Page | 310 / 769 |
| Last Transfer Date | Mar 20, 2024 |
| Transfer Doc | 002321/948 |
| Record Updated | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Property Address | 111 2ND ST, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9311 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Aug 8, 2019 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Document Number | 2235/0040 |
|---|---|
| Date | Jul 10, 2019 |
| Book Page | 2235/0040 |
| Name | NORTHWEST BANK |
|---|---|
| Type | Bank |
| Address | WARREN, PA 16365 |
| Type | Line of Credit |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 299 Months |
| Due | Jun 10, 2044 |
| Rate Type | Adjustable Rate |
|---|---|
| Change Frequency | Monthly |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | CENTRE PA |
| Recording Date | May 14, 2019 |
| Property Address | 111 2ND ST, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9311 |
| Document Number | 02232/0144 |
| Book / Page | 2232 / 0144 |
| Map Reference | VOL 11 PG 68 |
| Instrument Date | May 10, 2019 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Mar 31, 2022 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 111 2ND ST, CENTRE HALL, PA 16828-9311 |
Source: Centre County assessment roll, as of April 13, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Centre County |
| Municipality | Centre Hall Borough |
| Unified School District | Penns Valley Area School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,144.00 (+2%) | $33,635 (-) Land $6,000 Building $27,635 | |
| 2025 | $67,270 (-) Land $12,000 Building $55,270 | ||
| 2024 | $2,102.00 | $33,635 Land $6,000 Building $27,635 | |
| 1994 | $67,270 Land $12,000 Building $55,270 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective August 1, 2022
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 67% of the US · above 79% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.04% annual chance |
| Exposure | Indirect within ember reach |
| Adjoins Burnable Land | Yes |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | CENTRE HALL BORO WATER DEPT serves 1,900 people · EPA ID PA4140077 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Jun 2025 |
| Lead | 43 ppb (2019) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | Corrosion control Apr 2022 |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 11 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 94 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Xfinity Cable | 1,200 / 35 |
| Centre WISP Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Verizon Fixed Wireless | 300 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures