Henry County property record for 1106 E Monroe St, Mount Pleasant, IA 52641
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 3 bd · 1 ba · 944 sqft · built 1920 |
| Lot Size | 0.144 acres (6,255 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $53,000 (May 2019) |
| Tax Bill | $1,250 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | May 2019 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 411081033300500 |
| Primary APN | 411081033300500 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 3 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 5 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 944 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 486 sqft |
| Attic | Attic |
| Attic Area | 170 sqft |
| Basement Area | 774 sqft |
| Unfinished Basement | 774 sqft |
| Flooring | Carpet |
| Interior Walls | Plaster |
| Year Built | Built 1920 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1920 |
| Exterior Material | Vinyl |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Foundation Type | Block |
| Roof Type | Gable |
| Roof Material | Asphalt |
| Lot Area | 6,255 sqft (0.144 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 69 ft deep x 90 ft wide |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 220 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 220 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Space |
| Deck Area | 104 sqft |
| Patio Area | 104 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1106 E MONROE ST |
|---|---|
| City | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| State | IA |
| Zip | 52641-1832 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | ALLENS E90' EX S150' LT 3 BLK 18 |
| Legal Subdivision | ALLENS ADD |
| Legal Block | 18 |
| Legal Lot Number | 3 |
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Township / Civil Division | MOUNT PLEASANT |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2031 |
| Census Tract | 970400 |
Source: Henry County records, as of October 20, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1957 185TH ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-8416 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 22, 2019 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2019948 |
| Deed Book / Page | 2019 / 948 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | HENRY IA |
| Recording Date | May 22, 2019 |
| Property Address | 1106 E MONROE ST, MOUNT PLEASANT, IA 52641-1832 |
| Document Number | 2019/948 |
| Book / Page | 2019 / 948 |
| Instrument Date | May 10, 2019 |
| Instrument | 948 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Nov 25, 2021 |
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
|---|---|
| Tax | $0.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1957 185TH ST, MT PLEASANT, IA 52641-8416 |
Source: Henry County assessment roll, as of October 7, 2025
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Iowa |
| County | Henry County |
| Municipality | Mount Pleasant City |
| Unified School District | Mount Pleasant Community School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $1,250.00 (+0.81%) | $74,400 (-) Land $13,570 Building $60,830 | $74,400 (-) Land $13,570 Building $60,830 |
| 2025 | $74,400 (+10.4%) Land $13,570 Building $60,830 | $74,400 (+10.4%) Land $13,570 Building $60,830 | |
| 2024 | $1,240.00 (+0.65%) | ||
| 2023 | $67,390 Land $13,570 Building $53,820 | $67,390 Land $13,570 Building $53,820 | |
| 2022 | $1,232.00 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 6, 2021
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Not rated no burnable land within ember reach |
|---|
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | MOUNT PLEASANT MUNICIPAL UTILITIES serves 9,274 people · EPA ID IA4453016 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Groundwater |
| Last State Inspection | Nov 2023 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2022–2024) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | None last 10 years |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | None last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes. The service area is an EPA estimate; the actual supplier may differ.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 152 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ImOn Communications Fiber | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Nextlink Fixed Wireless | 1,000 / 1,000 |
| Mediacom Xtream Cable | 1,000 / 50 |
| Liberty Communications Fixed Wireless · Fiber in parts of the area | 500 / 200 |
May also be available: Kalona Cooperative Telephone Company, LISCOFIBER, Windstream.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures