11 Van Winkle Rd, Morris, CT 06763 Property Records

Morris Town property record for 11 Van Winkle Rd, Morris, CT 06763

Property Summary

Property TypeSingle Family Home
Details3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,424 sqft · built 1900
Lot Size0.53 acres (23,087 sqft)
OwnerIndividual Name on Record
Last Sale$250,000 (Mar 2015)
Tax Bill$6,671 (2025)
APN123454

Property Details

APN / Parcel Number

Primary APN123454
Alternative APN
  • MORR M:30 B:770 L:333F

Interior

Bedrooms3 Beds
Full Baths1.5 Baths
Half Baths1 Half Bath
Total Rooms7 Rooms
Stories2 Stories
Building Area1,424 sqft Living Area
Gross Area2,058 sqft
1st Floor Area1,308 sqft
AtticAttic
Attic Area144 sqft
Fireplaces1 Fireplace
FireplaceFireplace

Exterior

Year BuiltBuilt 1900
Effective Year BuiltEffective 2000
Architectural StyleCottage
Exterior MaterialWood Siding
Roof TypeGable
Roof MaterialMetal
Lot Area23,087 sqft (0.53 acres)
View / LotWaterfront

Utilities, Heating & Cooling

Heating SystemBaseboard
Heating FuelElectric

Location & Zoning

Account Number123454
Street Address11 VAN WINKLE RD
CityMORRIS
StateCT
Zip06763
Property CategoryResidential
Property TypeResidential > Single Family > Home
Local Zoning CodeL-5
Legal Block770
Legal Lot Number333F
JurisdictionMORRIS CT
Township / Civil DivisionMORRIS
Census Block Group2
Census Block2000
Census Tract303100

Owner

Source: Morris Town records, as of June 25, 2026

Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.

Owner of RecordIndividual Name on Record
Mailing Address502 MAIN ST, NEW CANAAN, CT 06840-5910
Owner TypeIndividual

Deeds, Mortgages & Sale History

Assessor's Deed Record

Deed NamesName on Deed
Last SaleMar 9, 2015 · Amount on Record
Deed SaleMar 9, 2015 · Amount on Record
Prior SaleOct 17, 2013 · Amount on Record
Deed Book / Page109 / 417
Record UpdatedSep 20, 2026

Tax Assessment & Valuation

Source: Morris Town assessment roll, as of June 25, 2026

Property Jurisdictions

TypeName
StateConnecticut
County SubdivisionMorris Town
Unified School DistrictRegional School District 20 (PK - 12)

Tax Bill & Assessment History

YearTax BillAssessed ValueAssessed Market Value
2025$6,671.00$343,350 (-) Building $343,350$240,345 Building $240,345
2024$6,671.00 (+6.18%)
2023$6,283.00 (-2.35%)$343,350 (+28.02%) Building $343,350
2022$6,434.00$268,190 Building $268,190

Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.

Flood

Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer

FEMA Flood ZoneNot on file

Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.

Wildfire

Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024

Wildfire RiskLow
lower than 94% of the US · lower than 90% of Connecticut
Wildfire Likelihood0.01% annual chance
ExposureDirect
burnable vegetation

Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.

Internet Providers

Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 14 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025

ProviderMax Down / Up (Mbps)
Optimum
Fiber · Cable
8,000 / 8,000
Frontier
Fiber
7,000 / 7,000

May also be available: Xfinity.

Cell Coverage

5G (outdoors only) and 4G LTE

Nearby Properties on Van Winkle Rd

Nearby Streets

Search Property Records by Address or Parcel Number