Montgomery County property record for 1084 Maple Ave, Glenside, PA 19038
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,177 sqft · built 1935 |
| Lot Size | 0.225 acres (9,800 sqft) |
| Owner | Individual Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $101,000 (Dec 2013) |
| Tax Bill | $4,717 (2026) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2026 Transfer |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 30-00-40896-00-6 |
| Primary APN | 30-00-40896-00-6 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 2 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 1 Bath |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 1,177 sqft Living Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 634 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1935 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1935 |
| Architectural Style | Colonial |
| Exterior Material | Asbestos |
| Lot Area | 9,800 sqft (0.225 acres) |
| Lot Dimensions | 200 ft deep x 49 ft wide |
| Patio Area | 171 sqft |
| Cooling System | Central |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Central |
| Heating Fuel | Oil |
| Sewer | Municipal |
| Water Source | Commercial |
| Street Address | 1084 MAPLE AVE |
|---|---|
| City | GLENSIDE |
| State | PA |
| Zip | 19038-1934 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | H |
| Legal Description | PT 2328 |
| Legal Subdivision | FERGUSONS NORTH GLENSIDE TRACT |
| Legal Block | 235 |
| Legal Lot Number | 14 |
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Township / Civil Division | ABINGTON |
| Census Block Group | 1 |
| Census Block | 1002 |
| Census Tract | 201703 |
Source: Montgomery County records, as of June 1, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Individual Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1084 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-1934 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Dec 17, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Dec 17, 2013 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Document Number | 2013123664 |
| Deed Book / Page | 5899 / 570 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Jun 16, 2000 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 0000014700 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Intrafamily Transfer |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | MONTGOMERY PA |
| Recording Date | Mar 16, 2026 |
| Property Address | 1084 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-1934 |
| Document Number | 0064320160 |
| Book / Page | 6432 / 160 |
| Map Reference | MB 846 PG 600 |
| Instrument Date | Jan 28, 2026 |
| Instrument | 2026014252 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Apr 14, 2026 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount Accuracy | Transfer Tax Exempt |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | PO BOX 82, CHALFONT, PA 18914-0082 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1084 MAPLE AVE, GLENSIDE, PA 19038-1934 |
Source: Montgomery County assessment roll, as of June 1, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Pennsylvania |
| County | Montgomery County |
| County Subdivision | Abington Township |
| Unified School District | Abington School District (KG - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $4,717.00 | $93,550 (-) | $93,550 (-) |
| 2025 | $4,717.00 (+8.89%) | $93,550 (-) Land $42,220 Building $51,330 | $93,550 (-) Land $42,220 Building $51,330 |
| 2024 | $4,332.00 | $93,550 (-) Land $42,220 Building $51,330 | |
| 2023 | $4,332.00 (+4.36%) | $93,550 Land $42,220 Building $51,330 | |
| 2022 | $4,151.00 | ||
| 1998 | $93,550 (-) Land $42,220 Building $51,330 | ||
| 1996 | $93,550 Land $42,220 Building $51,330 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective November 6, 2025 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Nearest Special Flood Hazard Area | Zone AE, within 100 ft |
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Flood Insurance Cost | Premium on Record median of 12 policies |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 12 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 24 (1983–2021) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 15 of 24 |
| Most Recent Claim | Feb 2021 · rainfall accumulation |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Low lower than 94% of the US · lower than 93% of Pennsylvania |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Under 0.01% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: EPA Safe Drinking Water Information System, as of September 2026
| Water System | AQUA PA MAIN SYSTEM private · serves 822,600 people · EPA ID PA1460073 |
|---|---|
| Water Source | Surface water |
| Last State Inspection | Mar 2025 |
| Lead | Under 1 ppb (2025) action level 15 ppb |
| Water Quality | Treatment failure resolved · Nov 2024 E. coli resolved · Jul 2017 |
|---|---|
| Treatment and Procedure | None last 10 years |
| Monitoring and Reporting | 27 last 3 years |
Results are for the whole water system, not water tested at this address; lead at the tap also depends on the building's own pipes.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 415 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Verizon Fiber | 2,300 / 2,300 |
| Xfinity Cable | 2,000 / 2,000 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
| AT&T Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
| T-Mobile Fixed Wireless | 100 / 20 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures