Grand County property record for 1083 Wolverine Way, Tabernash, CO 80478
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 3.25 ba · 2,684 sqft · built 1976 |
| Lot Size | 2.66 acres (115,870 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on File |
| Last Sale | $830,000 (Aug 2020) |
| Tax Bill | $3,991 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Aug 2020 Sale |
| Flood Zone | Zone D (undetermined) |
| APN | R118870 |
| Primary APN | R118870 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APN |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 3.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 1 Half Bath |
| Total Rooms | 3 Rooms |
| Stories | 1 Story |
| Building Area | 2,684 sqft |
| Gross Area | 4,137 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,296 sqft |
| Basement Area | 704 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 704 sqft |
| Year Built | Built 1976 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1984 |
| Architectural Style | Rustic |
| Construction Type | Wood |
| Roof Type | Cathedral/Clerestory |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle |
| Lot Area | 115,870 sqft (2.66 acres) |
| Garage Area | 400 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Cooling System | None |
|---|---|
| Heating System | Hot Water |
| Heating Fuel | Gas |
| Water Source | Well |
| Account Number | R118870 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 1083 WOLVERINE WAY |
| City | TABERNASH |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80478 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | 43 |
| Legal Description | SUBD: WINTER PARK HIGHLANDS UNT 5 LOT: 24 |
| Legal Range | 75W |
| Legal Township | 3N |
| Legal Section | 19 |
| Legal Subdivision | WINTER PARK HIGHLANDS UNT 5 |
| Legal Block | 13 |
| Legal Lot Number | 24 |
| Jurisdiction | GRAND CO |
| Township / Civil Division | GRANBY |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2000 |
| Census Tract | 205 |
1083 Wolverine Way is owned by two individuals who bought it in August 2020.
Source: Grand County records, as of January 21, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 6837 S WINDERMERE ST, LITTLETON, CO 80120-3643 |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Aug 10, 2020 · Amount on File |
| Deed Sale | Aug 10, 2020 · Amount on File |
| Prior Sale | Jul 31, 2013 · Amount on File |
| Deed Document Number | 20206667 |
| Prior Transfer Date | Oct 12, 2011 |
| Prior Transfer Doc | 2011007607 |
| Record Updated | Jun 8, 2026 |
| Document Type | Warranty Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | GRAND CO |
| Recording Date | Aug 10, 2020 |
| Property Address | 1083 WOLVERINE WAY, TABERNASH, CO 80478 |
| Document Number | 2020006667 |
| Map Reference | DOC 1254524 |
| Instrument Date | Aug 10, 2020 |
| Instrument | 2020006667 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Jul 12, 2022 |
| Title Company | TITLE COMPANY/THE ROCKIES INC, TITLE COMPANY OF THE ROCKIES |
| Amount | Amount on Record |
|---|---|
| Tax | $83.00 |
| Amount Accuracy | Full Amount Stated |
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Address | 1817 N CRANBROOK CIR, 1817, WICHITA, KS 67206-8940 |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Joint Tenants |
| Address | 2575 S MILWAUKEE ST, DENVER, CO 80210-6214 |
The 2025 property tax bill for 1083 Wolverine Way was $3,991.
Source: Grand County assessment roll, as of January 21, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Grand County |
| Unified School District | East Grand School District 2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,991.00 | $67,000 Land $14,440 Building $52,560 | $1,072,000 Land $231,000 Building $841,000 |
| 2023 | $4,830.00 (+52.37%) | $82,850 (+64.55%) Land $24,860 Building $57,990 | $1,236,580 (+70.68%) Land $371,000 Building $865,580 |
| 2022 | $3,170.00 | $50,350 Land $7,380 Building $42,970 | $724,500 Land $106,250 Building $618,250 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
FEMA maps place 1083 Wolverine Way in Zone D, where flood risk has not been studied.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective September 29, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone D undetermined · not studied |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Wildfire risk around 1083 Wolverine Way is moderate, ranking above 68% of the US, with a 0.2% annual chance of wildfire.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 68% of the US · above 62% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 65 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| ElektraFi Fixed Wireless | 400 / 60 |
| Starlink Satellite | 280 / 30 |
May also be available: AT&T, CenturyLink.
4G LTE (outdoors only), no 5G reported
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures