Santa Clara County property record for 1070 W Knickerbocker Dr, Sunnyvale, CA 94087 · Last verified August 2026
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
|---|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
| Bathrooms | 2 Baths |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
| Square Footage | 1,905 sqft Living Area |
| Lot Size | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Garage | 315 sqft |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Tax Bill | $2,079.00 (2025) |
| Primary APN | 198-35-021 |
|---|
| Bedrooms | 5 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2 Baths |
| Total Rooms | 7 Rooms |
| Building Area | 1,905 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 1,041 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor | 1,041 sqft 1st Floor |
| Stories | 1 Stories |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplaces |
| Year Built | Built 1953 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1953 |
| Exterior Material | Stucco Exterior |
| Construction Type | Wood Construction |
| Roof Material | Composition Shingle Roof |
| Lot Area | 6,000 sqft (0.138 acres) |
| Depth X Width | 100 ft x 60 ft Depth x Width |
| Parking Spaces | 1 Parking Spaces |
| Garage Area | 315 sqft Garage |
| Porch | Porch |
| Heating System | HVAC Heating |
|---|---|
| Heating Fuel | Gas Heating Fuel |
| Sewage | Municipal Sewage |
| Water Source | Commercial Water Source |
| Street Address | 1070 W KNICKERBOCKER DR |
|---|---|
| City | SUNNYVALE |
| State | CA |
| Zip | 94087-1727 |
| Property Usage | Residential Property Usage |
| Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Legal Description | TRACT 1185 GREENWOOD MANOR BOOK 44 PAGE 18 PAGE 19 LOT 331 |
| Legal Subdivision | GREENWOOD MANOR |
| Legal Tract | 1185 |
| Legal Lot Number | 331 |
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Minor Civil Division | SAN JOSE |
| Census Blockgroup | 2 |
| Census Block | 2005 |
| Census Tract | 508401 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · APN 198-35-021
Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on File |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 1070 W KNICKERBOCKER DR, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-1727 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Owner is a Company |
| Vesting | Owner is a Trust, Trust |
| Deed Names | Verified Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Transfer Date | Sep 08, 2017 |
| Transfer Doc | 0023781508 |
| Record Refreshed | Sep 20, 2026 |
| Document Type | Quit Claim Deed |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | SANTA CLARA CA |
| Recording Date | Oct 20, 2017 |
| Property Address | 1070 W KNICKERBOCKER DR, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-1727 |
| Document Number | 0023781508 |
| Instrument Date | Sep 08, 2017 |
| Instrument | 23781508 |
| Transaction Type | Transfer |
| Record Updated | Oct 30, 2017 |
| Tax | $0.00 |
|---|---|
| Additional |
|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Revocable Trust |
| Address | 1070 W KNICKERBOCKER DR SUNNYVALE CA 940871727, SUNNYVALE, CA 94087-1727 |
Source: Santa Clara County records · Assessment roll updated July 27, 2026 · Last verified August 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | California |
| County | Santa Clara County |
| Municipality | Sunnyvale City |
| Secondary School District | Fremont Union High School District (09 - 12) |
| Elementary School District | Sunnyvale Elementary School District (KG - 08) |
Assessed value is set for property tax purposes and is not a market price estimate.
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $162,693 (+2%) Land $31,069 Building $131,624 | |
| 2025 | $2,079.00 (+4.42%) Homeowner's exemption | $159,504 (+4.04%) Land $30,460 Building $129,044 |
| 2023 | $1,991.00 (+1.74%) Homeowner's exemption | $153,312 Land $29,278 Building $124,034 |
| 2022 | $1,957.00 |
1070 W Knickerbocker Dr is in FEMA Zone X, outside the Special Flood Hazard Area, with no wildfire exposure.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer · Santa Clara County (06085C), updated January 18, 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X moderate flood hazard · within the 0.2% annual chance floodplain |
|---|---|
| Special Flood Hazard Area | No |
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities · 2nd edition (2024), fuels as of 2020
| Wildfire Risk to Homes | Not rated no burnable land in reach |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | Negligible |
| Exposure | None beyond ember reach of burnable land |
Values are read at the parcel center point; lenders make the official flood determination.
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures