Kendall County property record for 1070 Forge Ln, Boerne, TX 78006
| Property Type | General Agricultural/Rural |
|---|---|
| Details | 4,559 sqft · built 2014 |
| Lot Size | 137 acres (5,972,512 sqft) |
| Owner | Company Name on Record |
| Last Sale | $1,781,300 (Feb 2015) |
| Tax Bill | $1,788 (2025) |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | R48844 |
| Primary APN | R48844 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Stories | 2 Stories |
|---|---|
| Building Area | 4,559 sqft Gross Area |
| 1st Floor Area | 2,929 sqft |
| 2nd Floor Area | 850 sqft |
| Fireplaces | 1 Fireplace |
| Fireplace | Fireplace |
| Year Built | Built 2014 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 2014 |
| Exterior Material | Combination |
| Roof Type | Hip |
| Roof Material | Metal |
| Lot Area | 5,972,512 sqft |
| Garage Type | Carport |
| Garage Area | 1,093 sqft |
| Carport | Carport |
| Carport Area | 1,093 sqft |
| Porch | Covered Porch |
|---|---|
| Porch Area | 1,134 sqft |
| Patio Area | 90 sqft |
| Shed | 1 Shed |
| Shed Area | 400 sqft |
| Street Address | 1070 FORGE LN |
|---|---|
| City | BOERNE |
| State | TX |
| Zip | 78006 |
| Property Category | Agriculture or Farming |
| Property Type | Agriculture / Farming > General Agricultural/Rural |
| Legal Description | A11221 - SURVEY 116 L L CAULEY 137.11 ACRES |
| Legal Subdivision | SURVEY 116 L L CAULEY |
| Legal Block | 4 |
| Jurisdiction | KENDALL TX |
| Township / Civil Division | COMFORT |
| Census Block Group | 4 |
| Census Block | 4000 |
| Census Tract | 970102 |
Source: Kendall County records, as of September 15, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts are on file and can be viewed instantly on this page with a free 10-day trial.
| Owner of Record | Company Name on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | PO BOX 1732, JOHNSON CITY, TX 78636-1732 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Company |
| Vesting | Trust, Revocable Trust |
| Deed Names | Name on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | Feb 13, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | Feb 13, 2015 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | May 6, 2013 |
| Deed Document Number | 2015290318 |
| Deed Book / Page | 1452 / 1094 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
Source: Kendall County assessment roll, as of September 15, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Texas |
| County | Kendall County |
| Unified School District | Blanco Independent School District (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $868,640 (+38.28%) Land $28,740 Building $839,900 | $3,348,330 (+6.24%) Land $2,508,430 Building $839,900 | |
| 2025 | $1,788.00 Homeowner's exemption Senior Citizen's exemption Additional exemption filed | $628,175 (-79.09%) | $3,151,600 (-) Land $2,508,430 Building $643,170 |
| 2023 | $3,003,917 | $3,151,600 Land $2,508,430 Building $643,170 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes, not market price estimates; both are a fraction of this property's market value.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 5, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 3 in force |
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Moderate above 63% of the US · above 49% of Texas |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 0.2% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 1 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| VTX Communications Fixed Wireless | 940 / 940 |
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures