Boulder County property record for 107 Owl Creek Rd, Boulder, CO 80302
| Property Type | Single Family Home |
|---|---|
| Details | 4 bd · 2.25 ba · 4,043 sqft · built 1989 |
| Lot Size | 5.69 acres (248,122 sqft) |
| Owner | 2 Individual Names on Record |
| Last Sale | $104,000 (May 1989) |
| Tax Bill | $6,495 (2025) |
| Deeds & Mortgages | Mar 2020 Mortgage |
| Flood Zone | Zone X (minimal risk) |
| APN | 1459-36-0-00-006 |
| Primary APN | 1459-36-0-00-006 |
|---|---|
| Alternative APNs |
|
| Bedrooms | 4 Beds |
|---|---|
| Full Baths | 2.25 Baths |
| Half Baths | 2 Half Baths |
| Total Rooms | 9 Rooms |
| Stories | 2 Stories |
| Building Area | 4,043 sqft Living Area |
| Gross Area | 4,727 sqft |
| 1st Floor Area | 1,315 sqft |
| Upper Floors Area | 2,088 sqft |
| Basement Area | 640 sqft |
| Finished Basement | 640 sqft |
| Interior Walls | Wallboard/Drywall |
| Year Built | Built 1989 |
|---|---|
| Effective Year Built | Effective 1989 |
| Architectural Style | A-Frame |
| Exterior Material | Wood Shingle |
| Construction Type | Frame |
| Lot Area | 248,122 sqft |
| Garage Type | Attached |
| Garage Area | 684 sqft |
| Parking Spaces | 2 Parking Spaces |
| Deck Area | 252 sqft |
| Heating System | Forced Air with A/C |
|---|
| Account Number | R0028379 |
|---|---|
| Street Address | 107 OWL CREEK RD |
| City | BOULDER |
| State | CO |
| Zip | 80302-9480 |
| Property Category | Residential |
| Property Type | Residential > Single Family > Home |
| Local Zoning Code | F |
| Legal Description | PT LUZON LD 17630 3.14 ACS & PT FLORENCE LD 17630 1.76 ACS M/L & WILD TIGER #4 7371 1 ACS TOTAL 5.90 ACS M/L PER DEED 981624 05/09/89 BCR ID 28391 & 27188 COMBINED HERE |
| Legal Range | 72 |
| Legal Township | 1N |
| Legal Section | 36 |
| Legal Subdivision | TR, NBR 903 SUGARLOAF AREA |
| Legal Block | 17630 |
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Township / Civil Division | BALD MOUNTAIN |
| Census Block Group | 2 |
| Census Block | 2006 |
| Census Tract | 13706 |
Source: Boulder County records, as of September 18, 2026
Owner names and exact recorded amounts shown locked on this page are available instantly with a free trial.
| Owner of Record | 2 Individual Names on Record |
|---|---|
| Mailing Address | 107 OWL CREEK RD, BOULDER, CO 80302-9480 |
| Occupancy | Owner Occupied |
| Owner Type | Individual |
| Deed Names | 2 Names on Deed |
|---|---|
| Last Sale | May 9, 1989 · Amount on Record |
| Deed Sale | May 9, 1989 · Amount on Record |
| Prior Sale | Jan 20, 1989 |
| Deed Document Number | 1989981624 |
| Record Updated | Oct 29, 2026 |
| Document Type | Deed of Trust |
|---|---|
| Jurisdiction | BOULDER CO |
| Property Address | 107 OWL CREEK RD, BOULDER, CO 80302-9480 |
| Document Number | 0003775445 |
| Instrument Date | Mar 28, 2020 |
| Transaction Type | Mortgage |
| Record Updated | Jun 9, 2020 |
| Title Company | OTHER |
| Name | Verified Name |
|---|---|
| Relationship | Husband and Wife |
| Address | 107 OWL CREEK RD BOULDER CO 803029480, BOULDER, CO 80302-9480 |
| Document Number | 0003775445 |
|---|---|
| Date | Apr 2, 2020 |
| Instrument | 3775445 |
| Name | QUICKEN LNS |
|---|---|
| Type | Funding / Finance Company |
| Address | DETROIT, MI 48226-1906 |
| Type | Conventional Mortgage |
|---|---|
| Amount | Amount Recorded |
| Term | 360 Months |
| Due | Apr 1, 2050 |
Source: Boulder County assessment roll, as of September 18, 2026
| Type | Name |
|---|---|
| State | Colorado |
| County | Boulder County |
| Unified School District | Boulder Valley School District RE-2 (PK - 12) |
| Year | Tax Bill | Assessed Value | Assessed Market Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $78,220 (+2.56%) Land $19,135 Building $59,085 | $1,220,300 (-) Land $351,400 Building $868,900 | |
| 2025 | $6,495.00 (-6.16%) | $76,269 (-11.63%) Land $21,963 Building $54,306 | $1,220,300 (-5.26%) Land $351,400 Building $868,900 |
| 2023 | $6,921.00 (+13.98%) | $86,303 (+28.32%) Land $21,085 Building $65,218 | $1,288,100 (+33.11%) Land $314,700 Building $973,400 |
| 2022 | $6,072.00 | $67,255 Land $18,299 Building $48,956 | $967,700 Land $263,300 Building $704,400 |
Assessed value and assessed market value are set for property tax purposes and are not market price estimates.
Source: FEMA National Flood Hazard Layer, effective October 14, 2026 · OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims and policies, as of September 2026
| FEMA Flood Zone | Zone X minimal risk |
|---|---|
| Flood Insurance Requirement | Not required lenders may require it |
| Community Rating System | Class 5 (25% premium discount) |
| Nearby Flood Policies | 4 in force |
| Nearby Flood Claims | 2 (2013) |
| Claims Outside the SFHA | 2 of 2 |
| Most Recent Claim | Sep 2013 · Severe Storms, Flooding, Landslides, And Mudslides |
| Claims by Event |
|
Values are read at the parcel center point; flood claims are located to the census block group, not this parcel; lenders make the official flood determination.
Source: USDA Forest Service Wildfire Risk to Communities (2nd edition), as of 2024
| Wildfire Risk | Very High above 93% of the US · above 96% of Colorado |
|---|---|
| Wildfire Likelihood | 1% annual chance |
| Exposure | Direct burnable vegetation |
Insurers in high-risk areas may require mitigation or decline coverage; check availability before making an offer.
Values cover an area roughly 900 ft across, not the parcel itself; insurers use their own ratings.
Source: FCC Broadband Data Collection, based on 18 locations within half a mile, as of December 31, 2025
| Provider | Max Down / Up (Mbps) |
|---|---|
| Ayva Networks Fixed Wireless | 2,500 / 2,500 |
| Visionary Broadband Fixed Wireless | 200 / 20 |
| Nedernet Fixed Wireless | 100 / 100 |
May also be available: CenturyLink, LiveWireNet, Magnolia Road Internet Cooperative.
5G and 4G LTE (outdoors only)
Search by:
By searching, you agree to: Terms • Privacy • Disclosures